English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Sewing)
pleat [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a series of folds held in place along one edge by pressing or stitching, by means of which part of a garment or piece of fabric can be regularly and symmetrically taken in.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Couture)
plissé [correct, masculine noun]; plissure [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Série de plis réalisés sur une étoffe par la technique du plissage.