English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
bad core start [correct]; poor core start [correct]; poor roll start [correct]
DEF: A roll defect in which the paper may be wrinkled or puckered at the beginning of winding at the core.
OBS: In other instances, the winding may be somewhat loose at the start and permit the core to slip out of line. These or similar situations may not be noticed by the winder operator (keeping in mind that the mill is winding from a web several rolls wide). A web break may be caused in these cases if the pressman lets the web unwind too close to the core.
French (Fabrication du papier)
mauvais début de bobinage [masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut de la bobine causé par un plissage ou un fronçage du papier au début du bobinage.
OBS: Dans d’autres cas, le bobinage étant lâche, ceci permet au mandrin de se déplacer et cause ainsi des plis. Ces défauts peuvent ne pas être relevés par l’opérateur de la bobineuse. Ils peuvent occasionner des casses si le pressier laisse le papier se débobiner trop près du mandrin.