English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Armour)
bellows [correct, see observation, plural, officially approved]
DEF: A soft, pleated seal attached between a vehicle's turret and hull.
OBS: bellows: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: bellows: noun used with a singular or plural noun.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Arme blindée)
joint-soufflet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Joint d’étanchéité souple, plissé et monté entre la tourelle et la caisse d’un véhicule.
OBS: joint-soufflet : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.