English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
dust edging
CONT: Glazed bookcase of solid oak in the Gothic Revival style, in Room 235 of the Privy Council Chamber ... 5 shelves, edged with leatherette, scalloped and gold tooled dark red dust edging.
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
bordure-volant plate [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: volant : Bande de tissu à un bord et formant une garniture rapportée. Volant froncé, plissé, plat.