English (Textile Industries; Curtains and Blinds)
draperies [correct, plural]
CONT: Draperies. Made with any fabric type, but generally heavier weights; can be lined or not; heading is usually pleated. Depending on fabric choice and construction, draperies can be decorative, provide privacy, darken a room, insulate against cold. Panel draperies cover only the sides of a window area; draw draperies span the entire width.
French (Industries du textile; Rideaux et stores)
tentures [correct, feminine noun, plural]; rideaux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les tentures peuvent être faites en tout genre de tissu, mais on utilise en général un tissu épais. On peut aussi les doubler. Leur haut est habituellement plissé. Elles peuvent servir à décorer, à assombrir, à assurer l'intimité et à isoler contre le froid. Les tentures qui se referment couvrent toute la fenêtre, les autres n’ en couvrent qu'une partie.