English (Biological Sciences)
beta-sheet [correct]; beta-pleated sheet [correct]; pleated sheet [correct]
CONT: ß-Sheets are formed when two or more almost fully extended polypeptide chains are brought together side by side, so that regular hydrogen bonds can form between the peptide backbone amide NH and carbonyl oxygen groups of adjacent chains.... All the peptide linkages participate in this cross-linking and thus lend the structure great stability; the R groups lie above or below the zigzagging planes of the pleated sheet.... The structure of the ß-sheet makes up extensive regions of the core of most (though not all) globular proteins.
French (Sciences biologiques)
feuillet bêta [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L. Pauling avait à peine découvert [...] les hélices alpha [...] qu’il observa une seconde configuration stable : les feuillets bêta. Dans ce type de structure, des segments rectilignes de la chaîne polypeptidique sont juxtaposés en zigzag, comme un mètre d’architecte incomplètement replié; des liaisons hydrogène relient les segments adjacents, appelés brins bêta. Dans cette structure comme dans les hélices alpha, des liaisons s’établissent entre les groupes NH et les groupes CO de la chaîne polypeptidique principale. [...] Toutes les liaisons peptidiques participent à ces liaisons, ce qui assure à cette structure une grande stabilité.
OBS: Le feuillet bêta est aussi appelé «feuillet plissé» ou «conformation plissée».