English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
blister cut [correct]; blow cut [correct, less frequent]; blow wrinkle [correct]
DEF: A cut caused by wrinkles in the web, usually not more than several inches long occurring at a fold line, usually at an angle to the machine direction. The cut usually has a glazed edge. It results from an excessively thick area in the web which has accumulated as a blister at the entrance of a nip and is suddenly carried into the nip in a creased condition and out of the nip in a cut condition.
French (Fabrication du papier)
coupure d'ampoule [correct, feminine noun]; fente de cloque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupure de quelques centimètres produite par l'entraînement d’une surépaisseur de papier qui se plisse en forme d’ampoule, s’infiltre et éclate entre les rouleaux de calandre.