English (Tectonics)
aggregate lineation [correct]; aggregate elongation lineation [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Mineral lineation. - Formed by elongate grains that are normally linear in shape (e.g. amphiboles) [includes] grain lineation: formed by elongate grains that are normally not linear in shape (e.g. quartz) [and] aggregate lineation : formed by linear grain aggregates (e.g. pebbles).
CONT: Object lineations can be further subdivided into grain and aggregate lineations, and trace lineations include crenulation and intersection lineations.
OBS: By comparison with associated stretching lineations (mineral and mineral aggregate lineations), it was found that the extension axis associated with boudin structures (orthogonal to the long axis or neck line of the boudin and contained within the layer enveloping surface) was in all cases sub-parallel to the stretching lineation.
PHR: Mineral aggregate lineation.
French (Tectonique)
linéation d'agrégat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Schistosité et linéation : schistosité de flux et de fracture, linéations minérales, d’intersection, d’agrégat, relations entre schistosité, linéation et plissement.
OBS: Les différents types de linéations : a) intersection (de plans); b) crénulation (ou pli); c) étirement (de grains); d) étirement (agrégats); e) minérale (nx grains en baguettes, automorphes); f) minérale (nx grains en plaquettes, automorphes).
OBS: linéation d’agrégat : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Linéation minérale d’agrégat.