English (Tectonics)
late folding phase [correct]; late stage of folding [correct]
CONT: The late orogenic granitoids ... originate in the orogenic areas, but during a late stage of folding (orogenic stage), when intense fault-block movements occur and folded mountain systems are formed.
OBS: late folding phase: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
phase tardive de plissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les granitoïdes tardifs ont [...] leur origine dans les régions orogéniques, mais durant une phase tardive de plissement(phase orogénique tardive), lors de mouvements intenses de blocs failles et quand les systèmes montagneux plissés sont formés.
OBS: phase tardive de plissement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.