English (Long-Distance Pipelines)
wrinkle [correct, noun]
CONT: The greater resistance that this pipeline should offer to deformation suggests that pipe wrinkles would not occur on the relatively small slopes that typify the wrinkle incidents seen to date on the Norman Wells oil pipeline.
French (Canalisations à grande distance)
pli [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La résistance plus élevée que ce pipeline devrait présenter à la déformation laisse croire que les plis sur les conduites ne surviendraient pas sur les pentes relativement petites qui sont typiques des incidents de plissement survenus à ce jour à l'oléoduc Norman Wells.