English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Tectonics)
Grenvillian Orogeny [correct, see observation, Canada]; Grenville orogeny [correct, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Orogeny occurring toward the end of the Neohelikian.
OBS: Peak at [approximately] 1100 Ma.
OBS: Folding and metamorphism related to the Grenville orogeny between 1200 Ma and 800 Ma ago played an essential role in the development of the large iron deposits in the southern Labrador-Quebec fold belt ...
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Tectonique)
orogenèse du Grenvillien [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; orogenèse grenvillienne [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; phase tectonique de Grenville [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Division orogénique.
OBS: Épisode d’activité maximale situé à environ 1 100 Ma.
OBS: Le plissement et le métamorphisme liés à l'orogenèse grenvillienne entre 1 200 Ma et 800 Ma ont joué un rôle essentiel dans la formation des grands gisements de fer situés dans le sud de la zone de plissement du Labrador et du Québec [...]