English (Geology; Chronology)
period [correct]
DEF: The third-longest phase of geologic time, after an era.
CONT: ... eras are further subdivided into periods and epochs.
OBS: The current eon, the Phanerozoic, has had 11 periods, and the current era, the Cenozoic, has consisted of three periods, of which the most recent is the Quaternary. The next-smallest subdivision of geologic time is the epoch.
French (Géologie; Chronologie)
période [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Division géochronologique entre l’ère et l’époque.
CONT: Les «périodes» sont des divisions d’un ordre inférieur et correspondent aux «systèmes stratigraphiques» fixés par des flores, des faunes et des épisodes orogéniques et épirogéniques, aux transgressions, aux régressions et aux discordances de plissement.
Spanish (Geología; Cronología)
período [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: En la escala cronológica basada en la duración de las fases geológicas, las eras se dividen en períodos, que a su vez se dividen en épocas y éstas, en edades.