English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
submergence [correct]
DEF: A rise of the water level in relation to the land, so that areas formerly dry land become inundated; it results either from a sinking of the land or from a rise of the water level.
CONT: Erosion of the fold belt ... was followed by submergence and possibly deposition of ... marine sediments.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
submersion [correct, feminine noun]; submergence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'érosion de la zone de plissement [...] a été suivie par une submersion et peut-être par une sédimentation marine [...]