English (Tectonics)
foredeep [correct]; forethrough; foredeep basin; foredeep moat
DEF: A marginal depression at the foreland side of a mountain system.
CONT: The rising metamorphic welt and prograding thrust sheets provided clastic fill for the foredeep moat that progressively migrated eastward in front of the developing orogen.
French (Tectonique)
avant-fosse [correct, feminine noun]; dépression péri-orogénique [feminine noun]; sillon tardi-orogénique [masculine noun]
DEF: Zone affaissée bordant vers l'extérieur une chaîne de montagnes dans sa phase ultime de plissement.
OBS: Cette avant-fosse se remplit de débris provenant de l’érosion des reliefs naissants.
OBS: Antonyme : arrière-fosse.