English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; Tectonics)
Caledonides [correct, plural]
OBS: The orogenic belt extending from Ireland and Scotland northwestward through Scandinavia, formed by the early Paleozoic Caledonian orogeny.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Tectonique)
Calédonides [correct, feminine noun, plural]; calédonides [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Chaîne de plissement d’âge calédonien.