English (Tectonics)
ptygmatic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Convolute, and often giving the appearance of folds ...
PHR: Ptygmatic fold.
French (Tectonique)
ptygmatique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de plis résultant d’un plissement à fort niveau de contraste de viscosité avec sa matrice.
PHR: Pli ptygmatique.