English (Geology)
piercement core
OBS: Wegman (1930) used the term "diapir" to describe similar piercement folds where the core of an anticline ... had ... like salt pierced the anti-clinical arch.
French (Géologie)
noyau de percement [masculine noun]
DEF: Colonne gysosaline formée par une poussée verticale et entraînant la formation d’un plissement diapyr.