English (Tectonics)
ptygmatic fold [correct]
DEF: An irregular, lobate fold, usually found where single competent layers are enclosed in a matrix of low competence ...
CONT: In migmatite terrains and other highly mobile environments, layers and veins that make a long angle with a compression direction become buckled in characteristic tight, somewhat irregular, folds called "ptygmatic folds" ...
OBS: ptygmatic fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli ptygmatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Généralement, le lit qui servira de témoin [de la déformation] est plus résistant que la roche; [...] s’il y a une compression suivant la direction du lit résistant, il peut se plisser, sans changer de longueur(plis ptygmatiques), et ce plissement met en évidence le rétrécissement.
OBS: pli ptygmatique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.