English (Tectonics)
Caledonian orogeny [correct]
DEF: ... the early Paleozoic deformation in western Europe that created an orogenic belt, the Caledonides, extending from Ireland and Scotland northeastward through Scandinavia.
OBS: The classical Caledonian orogeny has been dated as near the end of the Silurian, but Stille and many others have used the term for an orogenic era that included pulses both earlier and later.
French (Tectonique)
plissement calédonien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plissement opéré après le Silurien et avant le Dévonien, c'est-à-dire il y a environ 330 millions d’années.
CONT: Entre la fin du Cambrien et le début de l’Ordovicien se produisent des mouvements tectoniques liés à l’orogenèse calédonienne.