English (Stained Glass)
gemmail [correct]; stained-glass reproduction
DEF: In stained glass, technique employing fused layers of coloured glass fragments illuminated from behind, creating and illusion of three-dimentionality in the design.
CONT: A gemmail is constructed, piece by piece, on a clear pane of glass on which the picture has been outlined. When all fragments are glued in place, the work is dipped into a transparent enamel and baked until fully fused.
French (Vitrail)
gemmail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique contemporaine de mise en œuvre d’un vitrail consistant à juxtaposer et superposer des pièces de verre à l'aide d’un adhésif transparent sans plomb.
CONT: Le gemmail [...], assemblage d’éclats et chutes de verre noyés dans une résine synthétique, sert encore aujourd’hui à reproduire des tableaux de maîtres.