English (Radiography (Medicine))
protective apron [correct]; protective lead apron [correct]; lead apron [correct]; lead-rubber apron [correct]; lead rubber apron [correct]
DEF: [An apron] used in medical facilities to protect workers and patients from unnecessary radiation exposure from diagnostic radiology procedures.
OBS: Protective clothing worn by radiographers contains lead and often other metals (e.g., tin, tungsten, antimony, barium) to shield the wearer from radiation. These metals are homogeneously mixed with synthetic rubber or polyvinyl chloride (PVC). Between two and five thin sheets of metal-impregnated rubber/PVC are placed between sheets of nylon fabric coated with urethane on the side against the lead-impregnated rubber/vinyl. The materials are cut into a pattern and sewn together to form the protective garment. The manufacturers of these garments vary the number of sheets, the percentage of metal, the grade of rubber or PVC, and the mixture of metals to affect flexibility, durability, radiation absorption efficiency, and weight.
OBS: Protective lead aprons and thyroid shields contain lead to shield the wearer from radiation. Lead aprons and thyroid shields are placed between the person being protected and the x-ray source (for example, radiographic or fluoroscopic x-ray units, CT scanners, DEXA scanners). X rays are more likely to interact with large atoms (atoms with lots of protons and electrons) than they are with smaller atoms, and lead, tungsten, and even gold are examples of large atoms that can be used. Each time an x ray interacts, it uses some or all of its energy to knock electrons in the atoms around. When all of the energy is used up interacting with atoms, the x ray ceases to exist.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
tablier de protection [correct, masculine noun]; tablier protecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce de caoutchouc plombeux souple, en forme de tablier, servant à protéger le thorax et l’abdomen [...] des rayonnements ionisants.
OBS: Sa protection équivaut à une feuille de plomb de 0, 25 ou 0, 50 mm d’épaisseur. Son poids le rend difficile à porter en raison des bretelles et on lui préfère [...] la chasuble.