English (Plumbing Tools and Equipment)
yarning and packing irons [plural]
CONT: ... using the yarning and packing irons, pack twisted oakum into the hub leaving a minimum of one inch for the lead....
French (Appareillage et outils de plomberie)
fers de garnissage [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] à l'aide de fers de garnissage, bourrer l'emboîtement d’étoupe torsadée en laissant un espace d’au moins un pouce pour le plomb; [...]