English (Drawing; Art Supplies)
metal point [correct]
DEF: A small metal rod pointed at one end has been a drawing instrument since classical times ... and was used during the Middle Ages and Renaissance.
OBS: It may be of lead, copper, silver, or gold.
French (Dessin; Matériel d'artistes)
pointe de métal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pointe d’or, d’argent, de cuivre ou de plomb, effilée, fixée dans un manche. La technique des pointes de métal est utilisée pendant tout le Moyen Age et jusqu'au XVIe siècle pour l'exécution de dessins précis.