English (Recording and Control Instrumentation; Hydrology and Hydrography; Naval Mines)
sounding lead [correct]
DEF: A mass of lead at the end of a sounding line.
OBS: sounding lead : Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Appareils de contrôle et d'enregistrement; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mines marines)
plomb de sonde [correct, masculine noun]; plomb [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Morceau de métal fixé à l’extrémité d’une ligne et servant à sonder la profondeur des eaux marines.
OBS: plomb de sonde : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.