English (Jewellery; Various Decorative Arts)
niello [correct]
DEF: Dark grey substance used ... for decorating silver and less commonly gold. It is inlaid into recesses engraved in the metal and fixed ...
OBS: ... recipe for niello is 3 parts silver, 1 part copper, 1/2 part lead and 5 parts flowers of sulphur.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Arts décoratifs divers)
niel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière noire composée de sulfure d’argent, de cuivre et de plomb que l'on applique à chaud sur l'argent pour le décorer.