English (Mineralogy)
argentite [correct]; argyrite [correct]; silver glance [correct]; vitreous silver [correct]
DEF: A dark lead gray cubic mineral which is a dimorph of acanthite and consists of a native silver sulphide.
OBS: [Argentite] inverts to acanthite under 179°C and is a valuable ore of silver.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ag2S
French (Minéralogie)
argentite [correct, feminine noun]; argyrose [correct, feminine noun]; argyrite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système cubique constitué de sulfure d’argent, se présentant en cubes et en octaèdres de couleur gris de plomb noirâtre, se transformant en acanthite au-dessous de 180 °C et caractérisé par sa grande malléabilité.
OBS: L’argentite est le principal minerai d’argent.
OBS: Formule chimique : Ag2S
Spanish (Mineralogía)
argentita [correct, feminine noun]; argirosa [correct, feminine noun]; argirita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfuro de plata perteneciente al sistema cúbico, [...] Es un mineral de color gris negruzco, blando [...], que constituye la mejor mena de plata y se encuentra especialmente en México, Perú, Bolivia y Chile.
OBS: Fórmula química: Ag2S