English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; White Products (Petroleum); Gasoline Motors)
tetramethyl lead [correct]; TML [correct]; tetramethyllead [correct]; TML [correct]; TML
DEF: An organic compound of lead that, when added in small amounts to motor gasoline, increases the antiknock quality of the fuel; not widely used.
CONT: Electrochemical synthesis of tetramethyllead ... is achieved by employing a Grignard reagent and lead shot.
OBS: Chemical formula: Pb(CH3)4 or (CH3)4Pb
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Produits blancs (Pétrole); Moteurs à essence)
plomb tétraméthyle [correct, masculine noun]; plomb-tétraméthyle [correct, masculine noun]; tétraméthylplomb [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Antidétonant pour essences utilisé en solution dans du dichlorure et du dibromure d’éthyle [...] avec en plus un diluant et un colorant[, ] souvent associé au plomb tétraéthyle.
OBS: Formule chimique : Pb(CH3)4 ou (CH3)4Pb