English (Storage Cells (Electr.); Industrial Establishments)
accumulator plant
CONT: New plant of "BM Energy" company producing accumulators started operating at Taldykorgan. ... Construction of the new accumulator plant started two years ago. Domestic building firms used local materials. Together with it "BM Energy" company took part in reanimation of "Kazaccumulator", having placed a solid order for polypropylene processing and monoblock units production. ... Launch of the modern enterprise will satisfy demand of the republic on storage batteries for engines and power in electric equipment of cars and tractors.
OBS: Exide Technologies delayed the start of production of industrial-type lead-acid batteries at its Maple, Ontario, plant until at least the first quarter of 2002.
French (Accumulateurs (Électricité); Établissements industriels)
usine de production d'accumulateurs [feminine noun]
OBS: Exide Technologies a retardé le démarrage de la production d’accumulateurs commerciaux au plomb à son usine de Maple(Ont.), lequel n’ aura pas lieu avant le premier trimestre de 2002.
OBS: Centra, fabricant d’accumulateurs installé à Poznan [...] L’entreprise polonaise est aujourd’hui le premier producteur d’accumulateurs pour automobiles en Europe centrale et orientale.