English (Government Contracts; Execution of Work (Construction); Foreign Trade)
subcontract [correct, verb]; sub out [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... the owner may limit the extent of work done by "subs". But the trend is to subcontract more of the specialized operations.
CONT: for "sub out" : Usually the general contractor handles the concrete, masonry, and carpentry work, and "subs out" - that is, lets subcontracts to others - the excavation, the pile driving, and many other jobs done by skilled trades.
OBS: for "sub out" : This is presumably jargon. The term is not listed in standard dictionaries.
French (Marchés publics; Exécution des travaux de construction; Commerce extérieur)
sous-traiter [correct, verb]; donner en sous-traitance [correct, verb]
DEF: Faire appel à un tiers pour une partie des travaux dont un entrepreneur général a la charge.
CONT: sous-traiter les travaux de plomberie d’un groupe scolaire.
Spanish (Contratos gubernamentales; Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción; Comercio exterior)
subcontratar [correct]