English (Pipes and Fittings; Couplings (Mechanical Components))
spigot [correct, standardized, officially approved]; spigot end [correct]; plain end [correct]
DEF: The plain, or locally thickened, end of a pipe for insertion in a socket ... for the formation of a spigot and socket joint.
OBS: spigot: term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: spigot: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
bout uni [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bout mâle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; embout mâle [masculine noun]
DEF: En plomberie, extrémité unie d’un tuyau qui est introduite dans le bout femelle d’un autre tuyau pour former un joint entre les deux longueurs.
DEF: Pièce filetée ou non filetée munie d’une tête extérieure qui permet de visser ou recevoir l’ouverture d’un élément de tuyauterie.
OBS: bout uni; bout mâle : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).