English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
dense-media separation [correct]; DMS [correct]; dense-medium separation [correct]; heavy media separation [correct]; heavy-medium separation [correct]; sink-float separation [correct]; sink and float process [correct]; sink-and-float [correct, see observation]
DEF: Separation of relatively light (floats) and heavy ore particles (sinks), by immersion in a bath of intermediate density. This is the dense or heavy media, a finely ground slurry of appropriate heavy material in water.
OBS: for "sink-and-float" : ... notably used for separation of sinking shale from floating coal in a slurry of intermediate density.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
concentration en milieu dense [correct, feminine noun]; concentration par milieu dense [correct, feminine noun]; séparation en milieu dense [correct, feminine noun]; séparation par milieu dense [correct, feminine noun]; séparation par suspensions denses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de concentration d’un matériau utilisant la propriété des solides de flotter à la surface d’un liquide, d’une solution ou d’une suspension de masse volumique supérieure à la leur, et de plonger dans un liquide, une solution ou une suspension de masse volumique inférieure.