English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
rebreather [correct]; closed-circuit scuba
CONT: The rebreather or closed-circuit scuba uses pure oxygen in continuous rebreathing with no loss of gases in the water, except on ascent when expanding gas within the breathing bag vents off.
CONT: ... Clearance Divers must learn how to dive with rebreathers, the type of mixed-gas diving gear used for deeper dives and in mine countermeasures diving. Rebreather diving gear creates no bubbles, and it is magnetically and acoustically "clean" so a diver can approach a mine with less rick of detonating it.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
appareil à circuit fermé [masculine noun]; appareil de respiration à circuit fermé [masculine noun]
CONT: Les appareils à circuit fermé utilisant l’oxygène pur ont un domaine d’utilisation très limité. Les gaz expirés sont épurés chimiquement du gaz carbonique produit avant d’être utilisés à l’inspiration suivante.
CONT: [...] les plongeurs-démineurs apprennent à plonger avec des appareils à circuit fermé, le type d’appareil à gaz mixte utilisé pour des plongées plus profondes et des plongées de lutte contre les mines. Cet appareil magnétisé et acoustique ne crée pas de bulles, ce qui permet d’approcher une mine en limitant les risques d’explosion.