English (Submarines (Naval Forces))
passage routine [correct]
DEF: The state ordered for machinery and personnel when the submarine is proceeding on the surface and shut off from diving.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales))
service de transit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situation du sous-marin, en matériel et en personnel, adoptée normalement en surface et ne permettant pas de plonger immédiatement.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.