English (Underwater Navigation Equipment)
quick-acting ballast tank [correct]; Q-tank [correct]
OBS: Located in the bow of a submarine for quick diving purpose.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Appareils de navigation sous-marine)
ballast de plongée rapide [correct, masculine noun]; Q-tank [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Situé dans la partie avant d’un sous-marin pour aider à plonger rapidement.
OBS: Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.