English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
eductor pickup tube [correct]; foam concentrate pick-up tube; foam concentrate pickup line
CONT: Around-the-pump proportioner: This type of proportioner also operates on the venturi principle [as does the "in-line inductor"], except that it must be situated at the pump and connected to both suction and pressure sides. Its advantage is that pressure recovery of the venturi action is attained, and pump delivery pressures to the foam-making device or devices downstream require no compensation for pressure loss except for that in the layout hose length. ... A small portion of the pump discharge flows through a bypass line to the suction side of the pump. A venturi eductor in this line produces a negative pressure on the foam concentrate pickup line from the foam concentrate container. Foam concentrate is led to the eductor where it mixes with water and is delivered to the suction side of the pump.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
tube plongeur [masculine noun]
OBS: tube plongeur : proposition confirmée par le Centre de secours de l'Association nationale des sapeurs pompiers volontaires, en France.