English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Underwater Diving (Sports))
buoyancy control device [correct]; BCD [correct]
CONT: Because the scuba diver is constantly confronted with buoyancy variations caused by depth changes, it is important that a precise method of buoyancy control be available. Such a method is provided by means of a buoyancy control device, or BCD, which is tied into the air supply from the scuba tank.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
correcteur de lestage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Il s’agit d’un] gilet, collerette ou bouée, rapidement gonflé de gaz [qui] assure au plongeur une flottabilité positive croissante et le remonte automatiquement vers la surface [...]