English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
wet-dry chamber; hydropneumatic chamber
DEF: A type of compression chamber in which water is introduced and pressurized by air remaining in the chamber, thereby simulating and actual diving environment. It is used to train divers and to test diving equipment.
OBS: Information obtained from DMRS 2-4, NDHQ.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
chambre hydropneumatique [correct]
DEF: Caisson expérimental partiellement rempli d’eau qui permet de simuler pour le plongeur les conditions d’activités subaquatiques.