English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
circle search
CONT: The circle search used for searching small underwater areas. Starting from the anchor, the diver makes one complete turn to marker point, then releases only enough line to cover the range of visibility.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
pendule
CONT: [...] utilise le système dit du «pendule» pour ses recherches : le plongeur fouille le fond en se tenant à une corde rattachée au bateau, après chaque arc de cercle on lui donne plus de mou.