English (Diving (Naval Forces); Field Engineering (Military))
combat diving [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A swimming or diving activity carried out by combat divers under tactical conditions using an underwater breathing apparatus.
OBS: combat diving: designation and definition officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Plongée (Forces navales); Génie (Militaire))
plongée de combat [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité comportant la nage ou la plongée, effectuée par un plongeur de combat dans des conditions tactiques, au moyen d’un appareil respiratoire sous-marin.
OBS: plongée de combat : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.