English (HVAC Distribution Systems; General Mechanics (Physics))
operating head [correct]
OBS: The Remote bulb - used when temperatures are to be measured in inaccessible locations; these elements have 3 parts: the bulb, or temperature sensitive portion, the capillary, which then transmits the variable temperature signal over its length and diaphragm or operating head, which translates the signal into movement.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Mécanique générale (Physique))
actionneur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil ou organe permettant d’agir sur une machine ou un processus en vue de modifier son comportement ou son état.
OBS: On peut citer, comme cas particuliers d’actionneurs, les moteurs pas à pas, les solénoïdes ou bobines à noyau plongeur et les actionneurs à diaphragme, dans lesquels une membrane souple solidaire de l'organe de réglage est soumise à l'action différentielle de deux pressions pneumatiques ou hydrauliques.