English (Petroleum Technology - Safety; Diving (Naval Forces))
assistant [correct]; tender [correct]
DEF: A competent person on the surface of the water who acts as a communications link between the diver and the diving supervisor and who monitors the lengths of umbilical or life line paid out to the diver in the water and the diver's actions during the dive.
CONT: An attendant whose duty is to assist a diver. Tenders are normally present in the crew of a diving bell, and on the surface when the diver is surface demand diving. He monitors the diver's progress underwater, communicates with him, responds to his signals and ensures that he ascends at the appropriate time and observes mandatory decompression stages.
French (Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière); Plongée (Forces navales))
assistant de plongée [masculine noun]; assistant de plongeur [masculine noun]; assistant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; surveillant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne compétente, à la surface de l’eau, qui assure les communications entre le plongeur et le surveillant et qui surveille la longueur de l’ombilical ou du cordage de sécurité fournie au plongeur, ainsi que les diverses actions pendant la plongée.
CONT: Assistant de plongée [...] Les assistants sont présents normalement dans l'équipe d’une tourelle de plongée, et à la surface quand le plongeur est en plongée reliée, à narguilé. Il dirige la progression du plongeur sous l'eau, communique avec lui, répond à ses signaux et s’assure qu'il remonte au bon moment et qu'il observe les stades de décompression prescrits.
OBS: assistant : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.