English (Air Navigation Aids; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar blip [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A generic term for the visual indication, in non-symbolic form, on a radar display of the position of an aircraft obtained by primary or secondary radar.
OBS: radar blip: term and definition approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
plot radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terme générique désignant l’indication visuelle, dans une forme non symbolique, sur un affichage radar, de la position d’un aéronef obtenue à l’aide du radar primaire ou secondaire.
OBS: plot radar : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
traza radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expresión genérica utilizada para la indicación visual, en forma simbólica, en una presentación radar, de la posición de una aeronave obtenida por radar primario o secundario.
OBS: traza radar: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).