English (Masonry Materials; Applications of Concrete)
concrete block [correct]; precast concrete block [correct]; cement block [avoid]
DEF: A concrete masonry unit consisting of portland cement and lime, fly ash, air-entraining agents, or other admixtures combined with water.
CONT: Concrete blocks may first be classified according to their weight ... Blocks may also be classified according to type: (1) hollow load-bearing block, (2) solid load-bearing block, (3) hollow non-load-bearing block, (4) concrete brick, and (5) specialty block ... Blocks may also be categorized by their normal uses, for example, wall and partition block, pilaster block, chimney block, lintel block, bond-beam block, jamb or sash block, decorative block, floor block, utility block, and systems block.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Utilisation du béton)
bloc en béton [correct, masculine noun]; bloc de béton manufacturé [correct, masculine noun]; parpaing [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; aggloméré [correct, masculine noun]; plot [correct, masculine noun]; agglo [correct, masculine noun, jargon]
DEF: Élément de construction en béton manufacturé de petite dimension, de forme généralement parallélépipédique, destiné à la constitution de maçonnerie. Cette unité peut être pleine, creuse, parementée.
OBS: bloc en béton : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: Parpaing [...] Par extension, désigne aujourd’hui le bloc de béton de granulats, plein ou creux, dit aggloméré ou plot.
Spanish (Materiales de albañilería; Utilización del hormigón)
bloque de hormigón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En construcción, bloque prefabricado de hormigón que puede ser hueco o macizo.