English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
spark plug terminal [correct, officially approved]
OBS: spark plug terminal: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
plot de bougie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; borne de bougie [feminine noun]
OBS: plot de bougie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).