English (Mathematics)
standard multiple regression
CONT: The general purpose of multiple regression (the term was first used by Pearson, 1908) is to learn more about the relationship between several independent or predictor variables and a dependent or criterion variable.
French (Mathématiques)
régression multiple classique [feminine noun]
CONT: On aborde la régression multiple classique, les difficultés qu'elle soulève, et la solution proposée par la régression PLS, ou régression partiellement aux moindres carrés.