English (Symptoms (Medicine))
nipple retraction [correct]
CONT: Nipple retraction when bilateral and lifelong is of no significance but when unilateral and recent indicates withdrawal by inflammatory or malignant tissue.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
rétraction du mamelon [correct, feminine noun]; rétraction mamelonnaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cancer du sein. Rétraction du mamelon : le mamelon est plus élevé que du côté opposé, il n’ occupe plu le centre de l'aréole. Cette rétraction est fixe, non réductible.
OBS: rétraction du mamelon : terme privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.