English (Roofs (Building Elements); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
awning [correct, officially approved]; canopy [correct]
DEF: A roof-like covering of canvas or similar material, used as a shelter from sun, rain ...
OBS: awning: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
auvent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit toit en saillie aménagé au-dessus d’une fenêtre ou d’une porte pour protéger de la pluie.
OBS: auvent : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Techos (Elementos de edificios); Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
cubierta [correct, feminine noun]; toldo [correct, masculine noun]