English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Strength of Materials)
driving rain index [correct]; DRI [correct]; driving-rain index [correct]; DRI [correct]; DRI
CONT: The driving rain index (DRI) relates to the amount of moisture contained in exposed surfaces and will affect thermal conductivity of external surfaces.
CONT: The basic way of assessing the rain falling through a vertical plane is to calculate the driving-rain index (DRI). The DRI is simply the product of horizontal rain intensity and wind speed.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Résistance des matériaux)
indice de pluie battante [correct, masculine noun]; indice de pluie chassée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour assurer l'aptitude à l'emploi dans ce contexte, [le fabricant] recommande un indice de pluie battante de 3, 0 m²/s comme [norme] de qualité minimale.
OBS: C'est le produit de la hauteur moyenne de pluie et de la vitesse moyenne du vent, sur une période déterminée.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Resistencia de los materiales)
índice de la lluvia impulsada por el viento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magnitud que mide la cantidad de lluvia empujada por el viento contra una superficie vertical.
OBS: Es el producto de la altura media de la lluvia por la velocidad media del viento en un período dado.