English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Pollution)
acid precipitation [correct]; acidic precipitation [correct]; acidified precipitation [correct]; acid rain [correct, see observation, standardized]
CONT: The term "acid precipitation" is used to specifically describe wet forms of acid pollution that can be found in rain, sleet, snow, fog, and cloud vapor. ... Precipitation is considered to be acidic when its pH falls below 5.6 (which is 25 times more acidic than pure distilled water).
OBS: The term "acid rain" can refer to all types of precipitations or it can refer to the acid precipitation in the form of rain only.
OBS: acid rain: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Pollution de l'air)
précipitations acides [correct, feminine noun, plural]; pluies acides [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: [...] pluie, neige, neige fondante, grêle ou brouillard, [...] dont le pH est inférieur à 5, 6.
OBS: Le terme «pluies acides» peut faire référence à toutes les formes de précipitations ou alors aux précipitations acides sous forme de pluie seulement.
OBS: pluies acides : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l’Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Contaminación del aire)
precipitación ácida [correct, feminine noun]; lluvia ácida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Precipitación en la atmósfera de las emisiones industriales de contaminantes ácidos, como óxidos de azufre y de nitrógeno, óxidos metálicos, etcétera.
CONT: Caída (deposición) de ácidos presentes en la atmósfera a través de la lluvia, niebla y nieve [...] principalmente ácido sulfúrico y ácido nítrico, se disuelven en las gotas de agua que forman las nubes y en las propias gotas de agua de lluvia, depositándose en el suelo.