English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
rain sensor [correct]
CONT: [The] rain sensor [is] located on the inside of the windshield at the base of the interior mirror. When wipers are set to "auto," the frequency at which they wipe depends on how much water the sensor detects.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
détecteur de pluie [correct, masculine noun]; capteur de pluie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dispositif] qui permet l'allumage automatique des essuie-glaces en fonction du niveau de pluie détecté.