English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
convective storm [correct]
OBS: (...) usually of small dimension, and made of a cluster of cells which pass through stages of growth, release and decay. The occurrence of strong air currents within these storms favours the growth and suspension of large raindrops which may subsequently be released in a torrential downpour.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
tempête de type convectif
OBS: (...) sont généralement de faible dimension; elles consistent en un essaim de "cellules de convection" qui passent par divers stades : croissance, précipitation, et évanouissement. De forts courants d’air à l'intérieur de ces tempêtes favorisent la croissance et la suspension de grosses gouttes qui peuvent tomber subséquemment en une pluie torrentielle.