English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Plant and Crop Production; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
effective rainfall [correct]; effective rain [correct]
DEF: That portion of precipitation which remains on the foliage or in the soil that is available for evapotranspiration, and reduces the withdrawal of soil water by a like amount.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Cultures (Agriculture); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
pluie efficace [correct, feminine noun]; pluie effective [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fraction d’une précipitation infiltrée dans le sol et mise à la disposition de la végétation [...]
OBS: pluie efficace : Expression utilisée concurremment en agronomie et en hydrologie pour désigner deux notions contradictoires. [...] pour l'hydrologue, [...] la pluie efficace est la fraction qui fait l'objet d’un ruissellement superficiel.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Producción vegetal; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
lluvia eficaz [feminine noun]