English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
land-lash [correct]
DEF: In England, a heavy fall of rain, accompanied by a high wind.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
land-lash [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En Angleterre, forte chute de pluie accompagnée de grands vents.