English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
low ceiling [correct]
CONT: Low ceiling results from clouds with low cloud bases, typically less than 300 m above ground level (AGL). It is only when they exist in an overcast or mostly overcast (broken) condition that they present a potential problem for airline operations in the terminal area.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
plafond bas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Lundi 1er mai, j’ai commencé la première leçon de pilotage. La météo n’ était pas clémente, plafond bas(environ 500 m) et une petite pluie intermittente.
OBS: plafond bas : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.