English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
areal averaging [correct]; areal-averaging method [correct]
CONT: Some of the methods used for analyzing precipitation include areal averaging of precipitation, estimating missing data, checking the consistency of a record, frequency analysis, and intensity-duration-frequency (IDF) analysis.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
abattement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode statistique utilisée en hydrométéorologie et permettant d’évaluer, sur l'ensemble de la superficie d’un bassin versant, la pluie moyenne d’une certaine probabilité à partir de la connaissance de la pluie ponctuelle de même probabilité en un point arbitraire du même bassin versant.