English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
isohyetal analysis [correct]
OBS: Isohyets, or lines of equal rainfall amount are placed on the map to fit the plotted data (...). The average precipitation is determined by measuring the area between isohyets, by multiplying this by the average precipitation between isohyets, and then by dividing the sum of these products by the total area.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
méthode des isohyètes
OBS: On trace sur la carte les isohyètes ou lignes de quantité égale de pluie, de façon à ce qu'elles coïncident avec les données inscrites(...). On détermine la précipitation moyenne en mesurant chacune des surfaces comprises entre les isohyètes qu'on multiplie par la précipitation moyenne entre les isohyètes et on divise ensuite la somme de ces produits par la surface totale.