English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
radar scope [officially approved]; radarscope [correct]; radar screen [correct, officially approved]; radar indicator
DEF: The cathode ray tube indicator in a radar set which displays the received signal.
CONT: In her deposition, Ms. O'Bryan testified that ordinarily when she released an aircraft from the Augusta Airport she would watch her radar screen until the aircraft got high enough to establish radar contact. ... [then] if the aircraft had reached high enough to establish radar contact and had then descended below radar contact, the aircraft's call sign would have moved to a "suspense list" on her radar scope, but she said this did not happen.
CONT: When using radar it is important to examine all the storms on the radarscope. ... When the radarscope has several storms, it can be very difficult to determine which one will be the "storm of the day".
CONT: Weather Watch radars detect rain and hail and estimate their intensity from the strength of the echoes. The radar screen typically shows rain location on a map overlay - in effect, looking down on a storm - and presents various rain intensities in different colours.
OBS: radar screen; radar scope: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
écran radar [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tube cathodique qui affiche les échos reçus par un radar.
CONT: Le radar météorologique canadien est maintenant facilement accessible, [...] mais la présence de couleurs dans une partie de l'écran radar ne signifie pas qu'il pleuve, ni qu'il neige. Par la même occasion, le simple fait que les échos paraissent faibles ou soient invisibles ne signifie pas qu'un lieu donné ne reçoive pas une importante chute de pluie ou de neige.
OBS: écran radar : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
pantalla de radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tubo catódico de un equipo de radar que presenta las señales recibidas.
OBS: pantalla de radar: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).