English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Transport; Water Transport)
precipitation interference [correct]; precipitation static interference; precipitation static
DEF: A static discharge, normally considered to be caused by precipitation and atmospheric dust, which increases ambient noise level, making some reception (eg non-directional beacon) difficult.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Transport aérien; Transport par eau)
interférences statiques atmosphériques [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: [...] interférences statiques atmosphériques attribuables aux averses de neige ou de pluie ou au brouillard humide [...]