English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
immediate-type avalanche [correct]; immediate avalanche [correct]; instantaneous avalanche
CONT: Observations indicate that most natural dry snow slab avalanches release during storms as a result of rapid loading from snowfall ... Observations also indicate that avalanche activity usually increases within a few minutes of the onset of rain-on-snow. These avalanches typically release as slabs several hours before liquid water has penetrated to the sliding layer ... The mechanism of release of these immediate-type avalanches has been a puzzle; it is not clear how the snow at the shear plane at depth knows that it is raining at the surface ... these avalanches release much sooner than would be expected if loading and/or lubrication caused the failure.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche immédiate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avalanche qui part immédiatement après le début d’une chute de pluie.
CONT: Lorsqu'une chute de pluie suit une chute de neige [...] dès le début de la pluie [...] on observe quelques avalanches avec départ en plaque, le plus souvent de faible épaisseur [...] et concernant la neige récente : on parle d’avalanche immédiate; au bout de quelques heures [...] on observe des avalanches plus importantes, avec départ en plaque et pouvant concerner des couches de neige anciennes : on parle d’avalanche retardée.