English (Atmospheric Physics)
rain cloud [correct]
CONT: Certain types of clouds often appear before a storm. A nimbus cloud (nimbostratus and cumulonimbus) is a dark rain cloud [usually low in the sky] ... Nimbus means "rain." This kind of cloud contains a large amount of moisture. When we see it, we predict that it is going to rain. Rain is one kind of weather that clouds bring.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
nuage de pluie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Prévisions : Nuage de pluie ou de neige. Les précipitations seront de longue durée si les vents sont du nord-est au sud, et de courte durée, s’ils sont du sud-ouest, de l'ouest ou du nord.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
nube de lluvia [correct, feminine noun]