English (Atmospheric Physics)
atmospheric conditions [correct, see observation, plural, standardized]
CONT: Human beings respond physiologically to a number of atmospheric conditions, including temperature, humidity, wind, solar radiation and air pollution.
OBS: The term "atmospheric conditions" includes meteorological parameters and also some atmospheric phenomena such as haze, smog, etc..
OBS: Usually visibility is affected by natural [meteorological] factors such as fog, sea salt particles or low cloud, but sometimes pollution from human activities decreases [atmospheric] visibility by causing haze and smog. Sources of this pollution include emissions from vehicles, pollution from home fires and industrial activities.
OBS: atmospheric conditions: when used in the singular, it refers to only one atmospheric condition.
OBS: atmospheric conditions : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
conditions atmosphériques [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
CONT: Les concentrations de smog sont étroitement liées aux conditions atmosphériques. La formation de smog et d’ozone au sol est particulièrement favorisée lorsque le mercure oscille autour de 30°C (86°F), lorsque les vents sont légers et lorsque le ciel est plutôt dégagé.
CONT: Les écosystèmes, l’agriculture, la santé humaine ainsi que d’autres secteurs et régions ne seront pas exposés aux seuls impacts du changement climatique; ils subiront également les effets d’autres conditions atmosphériques, comme l’appauvrissement de l’ozone stratosphérique, les dépôts acides, le smog (surtout l’ozone au niveau du sol), les particules en suspension et les polluants atmosphériques dangereux.
CONT: Les conditions atmosphériques incluent les nuages, la pluie, la neige, le verglas, la grêle, le brouillard, [le brouillard de pollution, ] la brume, le soleil, le vent, la température et les orages.
OBS: conditions atmosphériques : utilisé au singulier, ce terme correspond à une seule condition atmosphérique.
OBS: conditions atmosphériques : terme normalisé par l’ISO.