English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
remain the same [correct, officially approved]; remain unchanged [correct, officially approved]; remain at current levels [correct, officially approved]; be in a holding pattern [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The avalanche danger will remain the same except in areas where there is significant rain or snowfall. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: remain the same; remain unchanged; remain at current levels, be in a holding pattern: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
rester stationnaire [correct, officially approved]; demeurer stationnaire [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Le risque d’avalanche restera stationnaire sauf dans les secteurs où les chutes de neige ou de pluie seront abondantes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: rester stationnaire; demeurer stationnaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.