English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rapid load [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The November crust/facet interface is being stressed to dangerous levels by the rapid load of heavy snowfall followed by rain. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: rapid load. A rapid accumulation of precipitation which applies additional stress to the snowpack. This could be from new snow, rain or perhaps even from wind drifted snow. Where it comes from does not matter, only that it is environmental (not human) and adds weight to the snowpack. The term "rapid" would generally refer to a period of hours. [Reference: Grant Statham, Avalanche Specialist, Parks Canada.]
OBS: rapid load: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
surcharge soudaine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les fortes chutes de neige suivies de pluie sont à l'origine d’une surcharge soudaine qui augmente dangereusement les tensions à l'interface croûte/grains à faces planes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: surcharge soudaine : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.