English (Meteorology)
aerodynamic disturbance
CONT: To study small scale temperature variations in the vicinity of noctilucent clouds (NLC) neutral density measurements by means of rocket borne ionization gauges have been converted to temperatures assuming hydrostatic equilibrium. The correction of aerodynamic disturbances caused by the supersonic motion of the sounding rockets has been performed applying Monte Carlo simulations and wind tunnel measurements.
OBS: An aerodynamic raingauge, designed to minimise loss of rainfall catch caused by disturbance of the airflow around it.
French (Météorologie)
perturbation aérodynamique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mesure correcte des précipitations est délicate, bien que le pluviomètre soit l'appareil de mesure météorologique le plus répandu. Quel que soit le matériel utilisé, le pluviomètre crée une perturbation aérodynamique qui modifie plus ou moins le champ des précipitations en créant, dans son voisinage immédiat, des tourbillons qui affectent la quantité de pluie, et surtout de neige, captée.