English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
weighing rain gauge [correct]; WRG [correct]; weighing rain gage [correct]; weighing raingauge [correct]; weighing gauge [correct]; weighing gage [correct]; weighing-type rain gage [correct]; weighing bucket gage; weighing type rainfall recorder
DEF: A precipitation gauge consisting of a receiver in the shape of a funnel which empties into a bucket mounted upon a weighing mechanism.
OBS: The weight of the catch is recorded as inches of precipitation.
CONT: Weighing gauges are most useful in areas with frequent snow, since they measure any form of precipitation simply by weighing on a balance whatever falls into a pail. The downward motion of the pail as it fills with precipitation is transmitted to a recording chart on a clock-turned drum. Many of these gauges are equipped with a funnel which can be removed to permit the snow to fall directly into the pail. If accuracy of the snowfall measurements is important, the gauge should, of course, be shielded.
CONT: The two types of automatic rain gages used in the County are weighing buckets and tipping buckets. Most of the rainfall records in the County are collected with weighing bucket gages. A weighing bucket consists of a collection bucket for receiving and storing the precipitation, a weighing device for measurement, and an indicating dial to display, in inches, precipitation gathered by the collector. The weighing bucket mechanically converts the depth of accumulated precipitation during a given period (5 or 15 minutes), to a code disk position. This code disk position is recorded on punched paper tape at the selected intervals.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pluviographe à pesée [correct, masculine noun]; pluviographe à balance [correct, masculine noun]; pluviomètre à balance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] pluviographe consistant en un réceptacle de la forme d’un entonnoir qui se déverse dans un récipient monté sur une balance.
OBS: Le poids du récipient est enregistré sur une feuille à diagramme enroulée sur un tambour d’horlogerie.
CONT: Pluviographe à balance : le seau de réception est monté sur une balance à peson liée au système d’inscription. La fusion des précipitations solides dans les pluviographes est généralement obtenue par réchauffement du cône (manchon chauffant électrique, brûleur à gaz de propane, ampoules à incandescence, ...) commandé par un thermostat.
OBS: Pluviographes [...] Type à pesée. Dans ces instruments, le poids d’un récipient récepteur, plus la hauteur de pluie recueillie depuis le début de l'enregistrement, est enregistré continuellement soit au moyen d’un mécanisme à ressort, soit par un système de poids de balance. Toutes les précipitations sont ainsi enregistrées au fur et à mesure qu'elles sont recueillies [...] Ce type d’instrument est principalement utile pour enregistrer la neige, la grêle et des mélanges de neige et de pluie [...] Il enregistre les précipitations solides sans qu'elles aient à être fondues préalablement.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
pluviómetro de pesada [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo para registrar la cantidad de lluvia recogiendo el agua de lluvia en un recipiente que se pesa por un mecanismo de balanza.