English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rain [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Precipitation in the form of liquid water drops which have diameters greater than 0.5 mm, or, if widely scattered, the drops may be smaller.
CONT: The snow turned to rain at lower elevations. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The only other form of liquid precipitation, drizzle, is to be distinguished from rain in that drizzle drops are generally less than 0.5 mm in diameter, are very much numerous, and reduce visibility much more than does light rain.
OBS: rain: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Précipitation de particules d’eau liquide sous forme de gouttes de diamètre supérieur à 0,5 mm, ou de gouttes plus petites et très dispersées.
CONT: La neige s’est transformée en pluie à basse altitude. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: pluie : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.
PHR: Pluie cyclonique, de boue, de convection, d’orage, de relief, de soufre, orographique, verglaçante.
PHR: Saison des pluies.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
lluvia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Precipitación de partículas de agua líquida en forma de gotas de diámetro superior a 0,5 mm, o de gotas más pequeñas y muy dispersas.