English (Optics; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
germanium optic lens [correct]
CONT: The germanium optic lens is hard-carbon coated to help it withstand the effects of rain and snow.
French (Optique; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
objectif en verre au germanium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'objectif en verre au germanium est trempé au carbone pour résister à la pluie et à la neige.