English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Waterproofing (Construction))
doorway battening
DEF: The complete closing of a doorway against rain, dust, snow, etc., by use of paper or plastic sheets.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Étanchéité (Construction))
isolation de porte [feminine noun]
DEF: Obturation complète d’une porte à l'aide de panneaux de papier ou de plastique afin d’empêcher la pluie, la poussière, la neige, etc., de pénétrer.