English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
transposition [correct]
OBS: Transposition is the transfer of rainfall values from the place where they occurred to a river basin for which the design is proposed (...). The transposition limits of a storm are determined both by topography and climate.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
transposition
OBS: La transposition consiste à reporter les valeurs de pluie du lieu où on les a recueillies à un bassin où on propose le projet(...). La topographie et le climat servent tous deux à déterminer les limites de transposition d’un orage.