English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
orographic rain [correct]; relief rain [correct]; relief rainfall; orographic rainfall; orographical rain; upslope rain
DEF: Rain that is created as it travels over mountains.
CONT: Relief rain is formed when air is forced to cool when it rises over relief (or height) features in the landscape, such as hills or mountains.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie orographique [correct, feminine noun]; pluie de relief [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] pluie [...] provoquée par la montée des masses d’air le long des versants redressés des montagnes.