English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Science; Meteorology)
rain erosion [correct]; rainfall erosion [correct]; raindrop erosion [correct]; rainsplash erosion [correct]; rain splash erosion [correct]; splash erosion [correct]
DEF: [Soil] erosion cause by direct impact of rain drops.
CONT: Soil erosion is the removal and loss of soil by water, ice, gravity, and wind. Water is the major culprit here in New England. The force of raindrops falling on bare or sparsely vegetated soil detaches soil particles (raindrop erosion). Water running along the ground surface picks up these particles and carries them along as it flows.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Science du sol; Météorologie)
érosion pluviale [correct, feminine noun]; érosion par la pluie [correct, feminine noun]; érosion par éclaboussement [feminine noun]; érosion par éclaboussures [feminine noun]
DEF: Érosion du relief terrestre par l'action de la pluie.
CONT: L’érosion pluviale endommage le sol par éclaboussement et par écoulement à la surface [...] L’éclaboussement est provoqué par le martelage de la goutte de pluie sur le sol. [...] Ekern [...] estime qu’une pluie torrentielle peut déplacer 100 tonnes de terre à l’acre, dans un sol facilement érodable.
PHR: Prévenir l’érosion pluviale.
PHR: lutte, protection contre l’érosion pluviale; processus de l’érosion pluviale.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Ciencia del suelo; Meteorología)
erosión pluvial [feminine noun]; erosión por chapteo [feminine noun]; erosión por la lluvia [feminine noun]
DEF: Erosión del relieve terrestre por la acción de la lluvia.