English (Pollution (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
sensitive lake [correct]
CONT: For example, declining calcium levels in sensitive lakes (an artifact of long-term input of acid rain to the lakes' drainage basins) is now recognized as a threat to the entire food web.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lac sensible [correct, masculine noun]; lac fragile [masculine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, la diminution des niveaux de calcium dans les lacs sensibles(un artéfact découlant des précipitations de pluies acides dans les bassins hydrographiques des lacs) est maintenant reconnue comme étant une menace pour l'ensemble du réseau trophique.