English (Anti-pollution Measures; Hydrology and Hydrography)
lake program [correct]; lake regeneration program [correct]; regeneration program [correct]
DEF: A provincial program to combat pollution and deterioration of lake shallows, shoreland and forest border.
OBS: People have shortened lake lifespans by stamping city imprints on country properties ... They plant a lawn right down to the lake, build walls along the shore and hack out wild plants. With no natural growth to absorb nutrients, fertilizer from the soil is leached into the lake [and] ... speeds the aging process of the lake by feeding the growth of aquatic vegetation in the shallows.
French (Mesures antipollution; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
programme de régénération des lacs [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: M. Gunn a été distingué pour son travail de recherche sur la régénération des lacs canadiens contaminés par les pluies acides.