English (Phraseology)
stubborn problem [correct]
CONT: Despite this good process, acid rain remains a stubborn problem in easten Canada.
French (Phraséologie)
problème tenace [correct, masculine noun]; problème difficile à résoudre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En dépit de progrès incontestables, les pluies acides demeurent un problème tenace dans l'est du Canada.