English (Birds; Poultry Production)
pheasant [correct]
DEF: Any of a number of large gallinaceous birds (family Phasianidae), usually with a long, sweeping tail and brilliant feathers.
OBS: They are raised for meat, feathers, ornamental value or to be released in the wild.
OBS: pheasant: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Oiseaux; Élevage des volailles)
faisan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oiseau gallinacé(phasianidés) à plumage coloré et longue queue(mâle), dont la chair est très estimée.
OBS: faisan : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Aves; Cría de aves)
faisán [correct, masculine noun]