English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
juvenal plumage [correct]
DEF: In the general sense, all plumage that is not adult plumage. In the more specific sense, the first plumage in which contour feathers (tectrices, remiges and rectrices) are present.
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
plumage juvénile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Au sens général, tout plumage qui n’ est pas celui de l'adulte. Au sens plus spécifique, premier plumage comportant des plumes de contour(tectrices, rémiges et rectrices).