English (Ecology (General); Water Pollution)
oil covered [correct]; oil-covered [correct]; oiled [correct]; oil-enrobed [correct]; oil-drenched [correct]; oil-coated [correct]; oil-soaked [correct]
CONT: The terrible legacy of the Torrey Canyon, the huge oil tanker that broke up off the English coast, dumping its load of crude oil, can be seen in this picture of an oil covered seabird. Most oil covered birds simply died (...)
CONT: for "oil-soaked" : (...) thousands of oil-soaked birds were painstakingly washed off, dried and then sent to inland sanctuaries until they could regain the natural oils that make them buoyant.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Pollution de l'eau)
mazouté [correct, adjective]
DEF: Atteint, souillé par le mazout qui se répand sur la mer et la pollue en cas de marée noire.
CONT: Une fois englué dans le pétrole, un oiseau n’ est plus protégé contre le froid par son plumage. L'oiseau mazouté est devenu pour les écologistes le symbole de la marée noire.
OBS: Marée noire; pollution des rivages maritimes par la diffusion accidentelle d’une certaine quantité de mazout larguée en pleine mer, soit à la suite d’un sinistre, soit de propos délibéré par un pétrolier qui purge ses réservoirs.