English (Birds)
Guinea fowl [correct]; Guinea-fowl [correct]; pintade [correct]; faraona; African pheasant; guinea fowl
CONT: Guinea fowl are game birds, thought to have originated in Guinea, West Africa, and are considered choice eating in France and Italy. They were brought to the New World by colonists and used for food. Because of their loud squawk, they were also valued as watch animals. Guineau fowl have a slightly gamey flavor.
CONT: Guinea fowl, also known as pintade, faraona or African pheasant used to be a wild bird; it is now mostly farm-raised. With striking white spots on its gray feathers, a mature Guinea fowl will be similar in size to a pheasant, slightly smaller than a chicken.
French (Oiseaux)
pintade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oiseau originaire d’Afrique, de la taille de la poule, au plumage sombre semé de taches claires.
Spanish (Aves)
gallina de Guinea [feminine noun]