English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
passive anting [correct]
CONT: passive anting, in which the bird allows ants to invade and anoint the plumage.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
bain de fourmis passif [masculine noun]
CONT: le bain de fourmis passif. Le geai permet aux fourmis d’envahir son plumage, qu'elles humectent d’acide formique.