English (Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
iridescent patch [correct]
CONT: Most hummingbirds have bright, glittering plumage; the male often has an iridescent patch on the back or throat.
French (Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
plaque iridescente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des colibris ont un plumage aux couleurs vives et brillantes; le mâle a souvent une plaque iridescente sur le dos ou la gorge.