English (Birds)
partial moult [correct]
CONT: Most species moult only once a year, although the brighter parts of the plumage, which play a part in courtship, may undergo a second, partial moult.
French (Oiseaux)
mue partielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La majorité des espèces ne muent qu'une fois par année, bien qu'une deuxième mue partielle puisse intervenir pour les parties plus brillantes du plumage qui ont une fonction lors de l'appariement.