English (Birds)
eclipse plumage [correct]
DEF: A post-nuptial plumage occurring in male ducks of some species at the end of the breeding season usually when a simultaneous moult of the remiges renders them temporarily flightless.
French (Oiseaux)
plumage d'éclipse [correct, masculine noun]; plumage de transition [masculine noun]
DEF: Plumage terne que les mâles de certaines espèces de canards acquièrent à la fin de la saison de reproduction alors qu'ils ne peuvent généralement voler.
OBS: Source pour «plumage de transition» : guide destiné aux chasseurs d’oiseaux aquatiques