English (Animal Behaviour; Birds; Bird Watching (Hobbies))
breeding plumage [correct]; nuptial plumage [correct]; alternate plumage [correct]
DEF: The adult plumage during the breeding season.
OBS: Brighter and often more colourful than the basic plumage. ... In some species, including the bobolink, house sparrow and European starling, the nuptial plumage is acquired by the wearing down of the tips of the feathers rather than by a moult as such.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps))
plumage nuptial [correct, masculine noun]; plumage secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plumage des adultes pendant la saison de reproduction.
OBS: Plus éclatant et souvent plus coloré que le plumage normal. [...] Chez certaines espèces, notamment le goglu, le moineau domestique et l'étourneau sansonnet, le plumage nuptial s’acquiert par l'usure du bout des plumes plutôt que par la mue.