English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
single moult [correct]
CONT: The single moult begins after breeding and continues until fall, leaving them with insulating plumage (worn feathers lose their effectiveness against the cold).
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
mue unique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mue unique, qui débute après la nidification et se prolonge jusqu'à l'automne, leur donne un plumage efficace contre le froid(le plumage perdrait de ses qualités isolantes lorsqu'il est usé).