English (Poultry Production)
fancy breed [correct]
OBS: E.g. Polish hens are a fancy breed (of desirable pedigree).
French (Élevage des volailles)
race de luxe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: P. ex., la poule Padoue est une race de luxe entretenue pour son plumage.