English (Birds)
bathing [correct]
CONT: This activity differs in water birds and land birds ... bathing functions as a means of keeping the plumage in order, rarely for cleaning it.
French (Oiseaux)
bain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bain n’ a pas seulement pour but d’assainir le plumage, il sert aussi à l'humecter, ce qui permet ensuite une répartition uniforme du sébum huileux [pendant le lissage]
Spanish (Aves)
baño [correct, masculine noun]