English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
anting [correct]
DEF: Term for the action of birds in putting crushed or live ants among their feathers, supposedly in feather maintenance to rid their plumage of lice, mites, and other parasites which presumably cause them discomfort.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
bain de fourmis [correct, masculine noun]; formicage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Habitude de certains oiseaux d’introduire des fourmis dans leur plumage ou de s’asseoir dans une fourmilière, probablement pour détruire leurs parasites externes ou pour ressentir sur leur peau l'excitation de l'acide formique.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Aves)
hormigado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Captura y aplastamiento de hormigas contra sus plumas para impregnarlas de ácido fórmico por parte de ciertas especies de aves, para luchar contra los ectoparásitos.