English (Birds)
polyandrous species [correct]
CONT: In polyandrous species, the female has the more colourful breeding plumage, while the male incubates the eggs.
French (Oiseaux)
espèce polyandre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, chez les espèces polyandres, la femelle arbore un plumage nuptial plus coloré que celui du mâle, et c'est ce dernier qui incube les œufs.