English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
immature [correct]
DEF: A general term for a young bird from the time it acquires juvenile plumage, or its first plumage of true contour feathers, until it acquires full adult plumage. It does not connote sexual immaturity unless so specified because immatures of some species may be capable of breeding.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
immature [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme général utilisé pour désigner un jeune oiseau entre le moment où il acquiert son plumage juvénile, c'est-à-dire son premier plumage comportant des plumes de contour, et celui où il a acquis entièrement son plumage adulte. Se dit habituellement d’un oiseau qui n’ a pas atteint la maturité sexuelle.