English (Birds)
basic plumage [correct]; winter plumage [correct]
DEF: Plumage that is usually duller than the nuptial, or alternate plumage, that some birds acquire at the end of the breeding season and maintain until spring, when they moult into their nuptial plumage.
French (Oiseaux)
plumage de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plumage terne que certaines espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent à la fin de la saison de reproduction et qu'ils conservent généralement jusqu'au printemps, au moment où ils revêtent un nouveau plumage nuptial.
OBS: S’applique également au plumage des espèces dont la coloration est semblable tout au long de l’année.