English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
stroke [correct]
CONT: In his work entitled "Das Strichbild" Pophal laid down three main definitions of the stroke: 1) quality of the stroke texture (homogeneous, granulated, amorphous); 2) nature of the edges of the stroke; 3) degree of directional stability of the line traced.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie)
trait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parcours réalisé par la plume en un seul élan.
CONT: Pophal établit trois définitions principales du trait dans son article intitulé «Das Strichbild» : 1) la qualité de la texture du trait (homogène, granuleux, amorphe), 2) la nature des bords du trait, 3) le degré de stabilité de la direction de la ligne du tracé.