English (Trimming and Embroidery)
fly stitch [correct]; Y-stitch [correct]; Y stitch [correct]; open loop stitch [correct]; fly-stitch; tied stitch [less frequent]
CONT: A small stitch often found in embroidery, fly stitch is worked in vertical rows from the top down. This is a nice stitch for filling and background, particularly where a stripe or banding effect is desired.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point de plume [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; point de mouche [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le point de plume est de même utilisation que le point d’arêtes, mais d’une exécution beaucoup plus rapide. Il consiste en une succession de points en Y alignés de façon que les points centraux se touchent. Ce point se fait de haut en bas et à égale distance de part et d’autre d’un simple tracé.
OBS: Le même point, aligné horizontalement ou employé en Y isolés, prend souvent le nom de «point de mouche».