English (Morphology and General Physiology)
epithelial appendage [correct]; skin appendage [correct]
CONT: One of the crucial issues in dermatology is how to make hairs and other skin appendages regenerate. Recent progress in molecular and developmental biology has shed new light on the development of fearthers and hairs ... All of these appendages are the result of epithelial-mesenchymal interactions. These include hair, nails and teeth which protrude out of the body surface ...
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
phanère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation cutanée saillante telle que : écaille, poil, plume, griffe, ongle, corne.