English (Combat Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
featherweight [correct, noun]; feather weight [correct, noun]
OBS: In combat sports, the weight category immediately below the lightweight category. This category has limits that vary according to the sport (boxing, mixed martial arts, judo, wrestling, etc.). For example, "featherweight" in mixed martial arts is reserved for fighters weighing between 145 and 155 pounds.
OBS: Weight categories act as references for fighters to orient themselves according to their normal weight and size.
French (Sports de combat; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
poids plume [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les sports de combat, catégorie de poids, aux limites variables, qui est immédiatement inférieure à celle des poids légers. Par exemple, le «poids plume», dans les arts martiaux mixtes, est réservé aux combattants entre 145 et 155 livres.
OBS: Les catégories de poids agissent à titre de références pour les combattants afin qu’ils puissent s’orienter selon leur poids normal et leur gabarit.
OBS: poids plume : Au pluriel, le terme «plume» ne prend pas la marque du pluriel puisque l'accord grammatical n’ est pas possible, contrairement au terme «poids» qu'il caractérise.
Spanish (Deportes de lucha; Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
peso pluma [correct, masculine noun]