English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
preening [correct]
OBS: ... performed by the bill ... [one feather] at the base between the mandibles and working toward the tip [ nibbling it continuously or drawing through the mandibles in one movement.]
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
lissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lissage. [...] L'oiseau [...] avec la pointe [de son bec] mordille la plume, en commençant par la base de la tige, puis [les fait passer de nouveau une à une dans son bec. ]
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Aves)
atusamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hábito o costumbre de aves y mamíferos de ordenar, colocar y cuidar las plumas o los pelos con el pico, las patas o la lengua.