English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
near colourless [correct]; near colorless; near-colorless
DEF: A trade term used to describe diamonds that appear colourless in a face-up position, but which actually contain slight tints of yellow.
CONT: This delicate peacock feather pin features an eight-carat natural-color green diamond together with pink, yellow and near colorless diamonds.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
presque incolore; blanc presque pur [adjective]
DEF: Désignation commerciale des diamants qui, de face, paraissent incolores mais qui, dans les faits, contiennent une légère teinte de jaune.
CONT: Cette délicate broche en «plume de paon» est ornée d’un diamant vert de huit carats dont la couleur est naturelle. La pierre centrale est accompagnée de diamants aux teintes rose ou jaune ou encore au blanc presque pur.