English (Winemaking)
garage wine [correct]
DEF: A high-quality, extremely expensive wine produced in very small quantities.
CONT: The original garage wine is called Le Pin, and its grapes grow on a tiny, five acre plot in Pomerol, which is near St. Emilion in Bordeaux, France. The first vintage, from 1981, was so astonishingly good that other winemakers soon followed suit to create their own boutique wines (as small wine batches were originally called). Since most of these operations were housed in relatively modest accommodations the Le Pin wine cellar is in the basement of a beat up old farmhouse the French writer Nicholas Baby came up with the name vins de garage and called the vintners garagistes ...
French (Industrie vinicole)
vin de garage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On aurait aussi bien pu les appeler «vins de laboratoire» ou «vins expérimentaux», mais l'expression «vins de garage», née sous la plume d’un journaliste du Wine Spectator fit florès. Il s’agit d’une nouvelle génération de vins, issus de micro-parcelles du Bordelais, qui atteignent des prix astronomiques. Narguant ainsi leurs aïeux de grand renom, seigneurs du fameux terroir depuis deux siècles et demi, ils attirent les foudres de quelques professionnels, mais suscitent toujours le même engouement à l'international. Des produits jeunes et bien cotés, qui sont à la viticulture ce que les start-up sont à l'informatique.