English (Paperboard)
artists illustration board [correct]
DEF: A high rag content paperboard, usually made of pasted layers, solid or filled, and designed principally for pencil or pen sketching or water coloring. The rigid board is relatively warp resistant.
French (Carton)
carton d'artiste [masculine noun]; carton à dessin [masculine noun]; carton de dessinateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Carton à dessin de haute qualité employé par les artistes pour dessins à la plume et à l'encre, au lavis, aquarelles, etc.