English (Geology)
ruffled groove cast [correct]
DEF: A featherlike groove cast with lateral wrinkles joining the main cast in the downcurrent direction at an acute angle.
French (Géologie)
cannelure tuyautée [feminine noun]
DEF: Moulage d’une cannelure en forme de plume dont les rides latérales rejoignent le corps principal en aval en formant un angle aigu.