English (Birds)
calamus [correct]; quill [correct]
OBS: The hollow semi-transparent quill or stalk of a feather.
French (Oiseaux)
calamus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'axe central d’une plume qui s’enfonce dans la peau et sert à la fixer.