English (Zoology; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
squid [correct]; calamary [correct]; inshore squid [correct, Europe]; inkfish [correct, Europe]; inks [correct, Europe]; sea arrow [correct, Europe]
DEF: any of a number of long, slender, fish-eating, cephalopod sea mollusks (especially genera "Loligo, Illex", and "Ommastrephes") having ten arms, two being much longer than the others ...
OBS: squid: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Zoologie; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
calmar [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; encornet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mollusque céphalopode à nageoires triangulaires dont la coquille interne est une pièce cornée appelée «plume». [...] on l'appelle aussi encornet.
OBS: calmar et encornet : noms français commerciaux normalisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales, l’OLF et le BNQ.
Spanish (Zoología; Pesca comercial; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
calamar [correct, masculine noun]; lura [feminine noun]