English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Atomic Physics)
nanolithography [correct]; nanoscale lithography [correct]
CONT: Nanolithography with the STM [scanning tunnelling microscope]. ... research on metallic structures with feature sizes smaller than about 100 nm is just beginning. The goal of our group is the production of metallic circuit lines smaller than 100 nm and the investigation of transport and magnetic properties.
CONT: Nanolithography is the art and science of etching, writing, or printing at the microscopic level, where the dimensions of characters are on the order of nanometres. This includes various methods of modifying semiconductor chips at the atomic level for the purpose of fabricating integrated circuits (ICs). Instruments used in nanolithography include the scanning tunnelling microscope (STM) and the atomic force microscope (AFM). Both allow surface viewing in fine detail without necessarily modifying it. Either the STM or the AFM can be used to etch, write, or print on a surface in single-atom dimensions.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Physique atomique)
nanolithographie [correct, feminine noun]; lithographie à l'échelle nanométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de gravure des circuits intégrés ayant des dimensions très inférieures au micromètre.
OBS: La nanolithographie permet de fabriquer des circuits électroniques extrêmement denses et d’augmenter ainsi la vitesse de calcul des microprocesseurs et la capacité des mémoires. Alors que les procédés de microlithographie utilisent la lumière visible ou ultraviolette pour projeter l’image du circuit sur le substrat à graver (silicium), la nanolithographie fait appel à un rayonnement de longueur d’onde plus courte (rayons X) ou à un faisceau d’électrons.
PHR: Nanolithographie stylo à plume.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Física atómica)
nanolitografía [correct, feminine noun]; litografía a nanoescala [correct, feminine noun]; litografía a escala nanométrica [feminine noun]
CONT: El desafío desde la ciencia de los materiales implica el mejoramiento de técnicas tales como la nanolitografía, que permite grabar circuitos de pequeña escala sobre sustratos semiconductores [...]