English (Paleontology; Birds)
remex [correct]; remige [correct]; quill [correct]; wing-quill
DEF: The wing-quill of a bird. These are classified according to their position as primary (on the manus) and secondary or "cubital" (on the ulna).
CONT: The great flight feathers of the wings are known as "remiges" ...
French (Paléontologie; Oiseaux)
rémige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longue plume rigide de l'aile des Oiseaux.
CONT: On peut distinguer trois types de plumes [...] Celles des ailes constituent les "rémiges" [...]