English (Birds)
feather ball [correct]
OBS: It is thought that the feather balls enable the birds to regurgitate pellets containing the bones of prey.
French (Oiseaux)
accumulation de plumes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'accumulation de plumes permettrait aux oiseaux de produire des boulettes de régurgitation renfermant les os des espèces animales ingérées.