English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Graphics; Graphic Arts and Printing; Cartography)
electrostatic plot [correct]
CONT: County Subdivision Outline Map: A State-based map depicting the boundaries and names of the counties and equivalent entities, county subdivisions, ... and places for which the Census Bureau tabulated 1990 census data. These maps are issued as electrostatic plots consisting of only one or a few map sheets for each State ...
OBS: electrostatic plot: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Infographie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Cartographie)
tracé électrostatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'évolution des matériels de restitution devrait favoriser les technologies jet d’encre et électrostatique, le traceur à plumes devant perdre petit à petit l'importance qu'il a actuellement. La fiabilité et la rapidité du tracé électrostatique confère à cette technologie un atout important face aux autres matériels.
OBS: tracé électrostatique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.