English (Waste Management)
vegetable waste [correct]; vegetable scraps [plural]
DEF: Waste, comprised mainly of vegetable matter, which is capable of being decomposed by microorganisms.
OBS: The term "waste" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (wastes), particularly when speaking of different types of waste.
French (Gestion des déchets)
déchets de légumes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; résidus de légumes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les déchets et sous-produits des entreprises agroalimentaires proviennent des deux grandes filières de transformation : la filière animale et la filière végétale. Ces déchets sont de nature variée : marcs de raisin, vinasses, lactosérum, déchets de légumes en conserveries, fruits et légumes de retrait, sang, os, abats, boyaux, peaux, cuirs et plumes…