English (Birds)
coverts [correct, plural]; tectrix [correct]; tectrices [correct, plural]
DEF: Feathers covering the bases of the quills of the wings and tail of a bird.
DEF: Small contour feathers that overlie or underlie the bases of the main flight feathers and cover the rest of the wing or tail.
OBS: "Tectrices" is the plural form of "tectrix".
French (Oiseaux)
tectrices [correct, feminine noun, plural]; plumes tectrices [correct, feminine noun, plural]; couvertures [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Plumes courtes recouvrant les rémiges des ailes et la base de la queue plumeuse.
DEF: Petites plumes de contour recouvrant la base des rémiges et des rectrices ainsi que le reste des ailes et de la queue, sur le dessus comme sur le dessous.
Spanish (Aves)
tectrices [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plumas cortas que reciben las alas de las aves.