English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
feather [correct, noun]
DEF: A crack or break due to either cleavage or fracture, often white and feathery in appearance.
CONT: Cracks of various sizes are also common in diamonds. They may also be called fractures or breaks. When they're straight and flat, they're called cleavages. Because of their appearance, cracks are sometimes called feathers.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
plume [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fêlure ou fissure due soit à un clivage soit à une fracture, souvent de couleur blanche et d’apparence plumeuse.
CONT: Fêlures. Il est très courant de trouver des fêlures de toutes dimensions sur les diamants. Ces fêlures peuvent aussi être appelées «fractures». Lorsqu'elles sont droites et planes, ce sont des fractures de clivage. À cause de leur apparence, les fractures sont souvent appelées «plumes».