English (Birds; Animal Biology)
penna [correct]; contour feather [correct]; vane feather
DEF: pennae: The larger feathers of birds, i.e. quills and contour feathers as distinct from "plumulae" or down-feathers ...
CONT: Most of the superficial or viewable outer feathers on adult birds are contour feathers (pennae; sing. penna), which have a stiff shaft (rachis) and a complete inner and outer vane, and are moved by a series of muscles attached to the feather follicle walls.
French (Oiseaux; Biologie animale)
penne [correct, feminine noun]; plume de contour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné aux plumes des ailes(rémiges) et de la queue(rectrices) des oiseaux qui sont longues et résistantes, et au moyen desquelles se fait le vol.