English (Birds; Zoology)
semiplume [correct]
CONT: Contour feathers Feathers: giving the bird its distinctive outline; they comprise the tectrices, remiges, and rectrices but not the down, vibrissae, filoplumes, semiplumes, and powder feathers.
French (Oiseaux; Zoologie)
semiplume [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plumes de contour Plumes : donnant à l'oiseau sa silhouette particulière; elles comprennent les tectrices, les rémiges et les rectrices, mais non le duvet, les vibrisses, les filoplumes, les semiplumes et le duvet poudreux.