English (Characteristics of Coal)
peacock coal [correct]; iridescent coal [correct]
DEF: A coal, so called on account of its brilliant metallic colors.
CONT: Miners occasionally find coal streaked with iridescent blues and reds. Such coal has aptly been called "peacock coal" because the colors resemble those of a peacock's tail plumage. Peacock coal is not a distinct variety. The coloring is a surface effect that usually does not last long after the coal is exposed. ... The film causing peacock colors is usually iron oxide deposited in fine cracks and pores in the coal by sulfur dioxide ...
French (Caractéristiques des charbons)
houille irisée [correct, feminine noun]; charbon irisé [correct, masculine noun]; houille miroitante [feminine noun]; charbon iridescent [proposal, masculine noun]; houille iridescente [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: iridescent : Qui a des reflets irisés.
OBS: irisé : Qui prend les couleurs du prisme.
OBS: Tout objet dont la couleur varie avec l'orientation de la lumière est appelé iridescent. Ce phénomène fréquent dans la nature se retrouve chez certains animaux comme les insectes, les oiseaux ou les poissons : vous avez sans doute remarqué les couleurs changeantes des poissons rouges ou des plumes du paon.