English (Birds)
ptarmigan [correct]
OBS: Any of various grouses of the genus Lagopus of northern regions having completely feathered feet, winter plumage that is chiefly ... white ... and summer plumage that is largely grayish
OBS: Grouses of the genus Lagopus.
French (Oiseaux)
lagopède [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oiseau de taille moyenne, dont le tarse et les doigts sont couverts de plumes.
Spanish (Aves)
perdiz blanca [correct, feminine noun]