English (Animal Diseases; Birds; Bacterial Diseases; CBRNE Weapons)
psittacosis [correct, see observation]; parrot fever [correct]; parrot disease [correct]
DEF: An infectious disease in psittacine birds [parrots, budgerigars, lovebirds, parakeets, macaws, cockatiels, etc.] and [humans] caused by the bacterium Chlamydia psittaci.
OBS: People can be infected by breathing in the bacteria from shed feathers, secretions and droppings from infected birds, by not washing their hands well after touching the feathers of sick birds, by touching their mouths to the birds' beaks, by being bitten by a sick bird, or through an open skin lesion.
OBS: Person-to-person transmission is rare although it can occur with coughing during the acute illness.
OBS: In birds other than those related to the parrot family, this disease is called ornithosis.
OBS: The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) list this disease as a potential biological weapon (Category B) used by terrorists.
French (Maladies des animaux; Oiseaux; Maladies bactériennes; Armes CBRNE)
psittacose [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; maladie des perroquets [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse des psittacidés (perroquets et perruches [, inséparables, perruches ondulées, aras, calopsittes élégantes, etc.]) transmissible à l’homme [et] causée par [la bactérie] Chlamydia psittaci [...]
OBS: L'urine, les sécrétions nasales et la fiente desséchée des oiseaux infectés [...] peuvent être dispersées dans l'air sous forme de fines gouttelettes ou particules de poussière [...] Parmi les autres sources d’exposition, citons la manipulation de plumes et de tissus d’oiseaux infectés, les contacts bouche à bec ou la morsure d’un oiseau infecté. La maladie est rarement transmise de personne à personne.
OBS: Chez les oiseaux autres que les psittacidés, cette maladie est connue sous le nom d’ornithose.
OBS: Aux États-Unis, les Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) ont inscrit cette maladie sur la liste d’armes biologiques (de catégorie B) susceptibles d’être utilisées par des terroristes.