English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Slaughterhouses)
defeathering [correct]; feather plucking [correct]; feather picking [correct]; plucking [correct]
DEF: The removal of the feathers from birds during the preparation of the carcass for meat.
French (Techniques industrielles; Abattoirs)
plumaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement des plumes des volailles saignées en vue de leur mise en vente.
OBS: L’opération peut se faire à la main, soit à sec, soit après immersion dans l’eau bouillante, mais la peau risque alors d’être abîmée.
Spanish (Procesos y técnicas industriales; Mataderos)
desplumado [correct, masculine noun]; desplume [correct, masculine noun]; desplumadura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de quitar las plumas al ave.