English (Birds)
barbule [correct]
DEF: The part of the feather that branches off from the barb (which, in turn, is a branch from the main rachis).
French (Oiseaux)
barbule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petits crochets qui relient les barbes(filaments de chaque côté de la tige creuse) des plumes.