English (Birds)
vibrissa [correct]; rictal bristle [correct]
DEF: One of the feathers that resemble bristles near the mouth of many birds and especially of some insectivorous birds and that may help to prevent the escape of insects.
OBS: Plural: vibrissae.
French (Oiseaux)
vibrisse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plumes en forme de poil, disposées de chaque côté des commissures du bec, qu'on trouve principalement chez les espèces qui se nourrissent d’insectes capturés au vol.