English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
head covering [correct]
CONT: ... the highly characteristic chief's headdress ..., a head covering with a wide leather headband embroidered with flowers made of either beads of moose hair. Feathers are arranged to cover the top of the head. These are rooster or partridge feathers which are split down the middle, as the nerve was removed to give the headdress a curly look.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
bonnet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la coiffe du chef très caractéristique qui connut elle aussi des variations à travers les âges. Il s’agit d’un bonnet à large bandeau de cuir brodé à motifs floraux, soit en perle ou en poil d’orignal. Les plumes, disposées pour couvrir le dessus de la tête, sont des plumes de coq ou de perdrix fendues au milieu, auxquelles on a retiré le nerf pour donner un aspect frisé.