English (Hats and Millinery)
chapel de paon [correct]
CONT: A chapel de paon was a luxury, donned by king Louis to give a lift to the plain outfit he wore when meting out justice in the open air.
French (Chapellerie)
chapel de paon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chapel recouvert de plumes de paon dont la vogue fut telle au XIVème et XVème siècle qu'une corporation spéciale fut chargée de les fabriquer; elle disparut quand la mode cessa.
OBS: Terme concernant les ornements de coiffure (Moyen-Age et Renaissance).