English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
streamer fly [correct]; streamer [correct]
DEF: An artificial fly having a wing or wings extending beyond the crook of the fishhook.
CONT: Streamers differ from most other types of flies in that they imitate baitfish rather than insects.
OBS: [The streamer] has a long wing made of feathers or hair.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
streamer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande mouche en plumes ou en poils [...] qui imite un petit poisson.
OBS: Les streamers sont récupérés sous l’eau ou à la surface, souvent par gestes saccadés.
OBS: Les streamers sont plus productifs lorsque les mouches sèches et noyées sont inefficaces, soit durant les périodes où l’eau est très froide ou turbide.