English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
crack [correct, noun]; surface crack; fracture [noun]
DEF: A split in the structure of a diamond that does not extend all the way through the diamond.
CONT: Cracks of various sizes are also common in diamonds. They may also be called fractures or breaks. When they're straight and flat, they're called cleavages. Because of their appearance, cracks are sometimes called feathers.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
fêlure [feminine noun]; fracture [feminine noun]; fissure [feminine noun]
DEF: Légère fente qui ne se propage pas de part en part dans un diamant.
CONT: Fêlures. Il est très courant de trouver des fêlures de toutes dimensions sur les diamants. Ces fêlures peuvent aussi être appelées «fractures». Lorsqu'elles sont droites et planes, ce sont des fractures de clivage. À cause de leur apparence, les fractures sont souvent appelées «plumes».