English (Hats and Millinery)
willow plume [correct]; pleureuse [correct]; weeper [correct]
DEF: A form of ostrich trimming, made by trimming the flues off of one feather and individually tying or pasting them onto the flues of another feather to make them longer. This enlarges the plume and gives it a graceful sweep in imitation of weeping willow branches.
French (Chapellerie)
pleureuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ornement de plumes d’autruche assemblées qui donnent au chapeau un aspect de saule pleureur.