English (Birds)
upper tail covert [correct]
DEF: Those feathers growing on the rump of the bird and covering the base of the tail feathers.
OBS: The term is usually in plural.
French (Oiseaux)
sus-caudale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plumes du croupion de l'oiseau qui recouvrent la base des plumes de la queue.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.