English (Animal Anatomy; Birds)
axillar [correct, noun]
DEF: A group of feathers, usually more or less elongated, at the armpit between the wing and the body.
OBS: Usually in plural.
French (Anatomie animale; Oiseaux)
axillaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de plumes(tectrices) plus ou moins allongées, s’insérant sur les aisselles, à la jonction de l'aile et du corps.
OBS: Habituellement utilisé au pluriel.