English (Needle Embroidery)
sheaf stitch
DEF: This is a useful stitch which can be used as a filling or as an isolated stitch. It can be worked at spaced intervals or closely grouped. It consists of three vertical satin stitches which are overcast with two horizontal satin stitches, worked with the head of the needle without penetrating the fabric. (A Complete Guide to Embroidery, 1976, p. 45).
CONT: The sheaf stitch is used in rows for borders, and in groups for fillings. It is made of three or four vertical straight stitches of equal size, side by side, with small spaces between them; they are tied together horizontally in the middle. (The Stitches of Creative Embroidery, J. Enthoven, 1964, p. 92).
French (Broderie à l'aiguille)
point de faisceau [masculine noun]
DEF: Travaillez en ligne, en semis droit ou en quinconce. Faites trois points verticaux légèrement et régulièrement espacés. A mi-hauteur, sortez l’aiguille à gauche du groupe, ramenez le fil par dessus le groupe et glissez l’aiguille de droite à gauche sous les trois fils verticaux. (La broderie sur toile, A. Elmayan, 1990, p. 71).
CONT: [Le point de faisceaux est un très joli point qui] se fait en exécutant trois points plumetis verticaux attachés au milieu par deux points de surjet horizontaux. Les points de surjet se font autour des points de plumetis; l'aiguille pénètre dans le tissu seulement pour passer au faisceau suivant.