English (Botany)
barbed [correct]
DEF: Furnished with rigid points or short bristles, usually reflexed like the barb of fish-hook.
French (Botanique)
barbelé [correct]
DEF: organe armé de poils courts et rudes, plus longs que s’il était denticulé, mais plus courts que s’il était plumeux.