English (Games and Competitions (Sports))
Olympic sport [correct, noun]; sport [correct, noun]
CONT: In the Olympic world, a sport is governed by a single international federation. So aquatics, which is governed by World Aquatics, is one sport. But within that are disciplines that most people would commonly refer to as sports – swimming, diving, water polo [and] artistic swimming.
OBS: The first step in the process of becoming an Olympic sport is recognition as a sport from the International Olympic Committee (IOC).
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
sport olympique [correct, masculine noun]; sport [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'univers olympique, chaque sport est régi par une seule fédération internationale. [Par exemple, ] les disciplines aquatiques, qui sont gouvernées par [le] World Aquatics, représentent un seul sport. À l'intérieur de ce sport, on retrouve des disciplines que la plupart des gens [considèrent] comme des sports distincts – la natation, le plongeon, le water-polo et la natation artistique.