English (IT Security; Electronic Warfare; Risks and Threats (Security))
cyber-defensive capability [correct, noun]; cyber defensive capability [correct, noun]; defensive cyber capability [correct, noun]; cyber defence capability [correct, noun]; cyber defense capability [correct, noun]
CONT: ... because everyone connects to the Internet, the [armed forces] requires a robust, resilient cyber defensive capability throughout its force. ... Growing interconnectedness and network reliance on the part of most nation states and non-state actors alike should compel the [armed forces] to make [an] investment in its network defence capabilities, for any adversary is likely to attack or exploit it in the cyber environment.
French (Sécurité des TI; Guerre électronique; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
cybercapacité défensive [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de cyberdéfense [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] puisque tout le monde se branche au réseau Internet, les [forces armées] doivent posséder une cybercapacité défensive robuste protégeant l'ensemble des effectifs. [...] L'interconnectivité et la dépendance envers les réseaux, en constante croissance dans la plupart des pays et pour la plupart des acteurs non étatiques, devraient pousser les [forces armées] à investir [...] dans ses capacités de défense de ses réseaux, car tout adversaire est susceptible de les attaquer ou de les exploiter dans l'environnement cybernétique.