English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
punitive tariff [correct, noun]; punitive duty [correct, noun]
DEF: A tariff set so high ... that, in most cases, trade no longer occurs under it.
OBS: punitive tariff; punitive duty: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
droit de douane punitif [correct, masculine noun]; droit punitif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit de douane établi à un niveau si élevé [...] que, dans la plupart des cas, plus aucun échange n’ a lieu.
OBS: droit de douane punitif; droit punitif : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.