English (Commercial Fishing)
catching power [correct]; harvesting power [correct]; fishing power [correct]
CONT: Most [stakeholders] felt that excessive harvesting power in any gear type is dangerous for the [fishing] resource.
French (Pêche commerciale)
puissance de capture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des intervenants estiment qu'une puissance de capture excessive, quel que soit le type d’engin, est une menace pour la ressource [halieutique].