English (Biometrics)
biometric model [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A stored function generated from biometric data ...
OBS: In most occasions the biometric model is a stored function which is dependent on the biometric data subject ...
OBS: A biometric model may involve intermediate processing similar to biometric feature extraction ...
OBS: Examples of biometric models could be a Hidden Markov Model, Gaussian Mixture Model or an Artificial Neural Network.
OBS: biometric model: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
modèle biométrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction mémorisée générée à partir de données biométriques [...]
OBS: Dans la plupart des situations, le modèle biométrique est une fonction mémorisée qui dépend du sujet de données biométriques [...]
OBS: Un modèle biométrique peut impliquer un traitement intermédiaire similaire à l’extraction d’attributs biométriques [...]
OBS: Exemples de modèles biométriques : modèle de Markov caché, modèle de mélange gaussien ou réseau de neurones artificiels.
OBS: modèle biométrique : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
modelo biométrico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Los torniquetes pueden funcionar en modo autónomo [...], en los modelos biométricos todo el registro y adquisición de huellas dactilares se realizan en el proprio torniquete, [...] pudiendo almacenar hasta 5 000 usuarios y hasta 10 000 huellas dactilares [...]