English (Tectonics)
salt diapir [correct, noun]; salt piercement structure [correct, noun]
CONT: Over time, the salt is covered with sediment and becomes buried. Since the density of salt is generally less than that of surrounding material, it has a tendency to move upward toward the surface, forming large bulbous domes, diapirs, sheets, pillars and other structures as it rises. If the rising salt diapir breaches the surface, it can become a flowing salt glacier.
CONT: Many salt diapirs are tens of kilometres across, and have risen 10 km or more from the source beds. Most diapirs are zoned downward from cap rock, through anhydrite, to salt.
OBS: salt piercement structure: designation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
diapir de sel [correct, masculine noun]; diapir salifère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup de diapirs de sel s’étendent sur des dizaines de kilomètres et s’élèvent à 10 km ou plus des couches mères. La plupart sont zonés verticalement, passant du haut vers le bas des couches sommitales du «chapeau» à de l'anhydrite et, ensuite, à du sel.
OBS: diapir de sel : désignation en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.