English (Animal Anatomy)
rumen papilla [correct, noun]
CONT: The rumen is the largest [forestomach] compartment and is lined with papillae resembling "shag carpeting" that extend from the rumen wall to increase the surface area for absorption ... Rumen papillae are practically absent from the neonatal rumen. The length and width of rumen papillae increases as the rumen becomes populated with bacteria and as the neonate is placed on a diet that promotes production of butyrate in the rumen.
OBS: rumen papilla: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Anatomie animale)
papille du rumen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comparativement aux autres acides organiques qui sont produits [dans le rumen], le butyrate est plus puissant pour stimuler le développement des papilles du rumen. Ces papilles ont la tâche d’absorber la plupart des acides organiques du rumen dans le sang afin de les rendre disponibles comme source d’énergie pour la vache.
OBS: papille du rumen : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Anatomía animal)
papila del rumen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las papilas del rumen pueden crecer demasiado en respuesta a niveles altos de VFA [ácidos grasos volátiles].