English (Recruiting of Personnel; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
reference [correct, noun]; employment reference [correct, noun]; credential [correct, noun]
DEF: A statement of the qualifications of a person seeking employment or appointment given by someone familiar with the person.
CONT: It also includes positive comments – that is when the employment reference is positive – about the employee's skills, abilities, experiences, attitude, working relationships, attendance, involvement, commitment and/or other contributions to the business, and is designed to assist the employee to find employment elsewhere.
OBS: reference; employment reference; credential: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
référence [correct, feminine noun]; référence professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; référence d'emploi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attestation qui sert de recommandation à un candidat.
CONT: Obligation ou non, la plupart des employeurs acceptent de donner des références pour aider un ancien employé à décrocher un nouveau poste.
OBS: référence; référence professionnelle; référence d’emploi : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Evaluación del personal y los cargos)
referencia [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: referencia: término utilizado generalmente en plural.