English (Energy Transformation; Electric Power Stations; Electric Power Distribution)
distributed generation [correct, noun]; DG [correct]; distributed energy generation [correct, noun]; distributed power generation [correct, noun]; decentralized generation [correct, noun]; decentralized energy generation [correct, noun]; decentralized power generation [correct, noun]; non-utility generation [correct, noun, less frequent]; NUG [correct]; NUG
CONT: Distributed generation refers to the production of electricity from multiple smaller-scale energy sources ... It decentralizes the energy generation process, reducing the need for long-distance transmission and promoting energy self-sufficiency.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales électriques; Distribution électrique)
production décentralisée d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]; production décentralisée [correct, feminine noun]; production distribuée d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]; production distribuée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La production décentralisée d’énergie fait appel à des centrales plus petites et décentralisées pour produire de l'électricité à proximité de l'utilisateur final. [...] Diverses technologies, dont l'énergie solaire, l'énergie éolienne et l'énergie hydraulique, sont à la base de la plupart des systèmes de production décentralisée.