English (Climate Change)
emissions profile [correct, noun]
CONT: Canada's emissions profile is similar to most industrialized countries, in that CO2 is the largest contributor to total emissions, accounting for 545 [megatons] or 79% of total emissions in 2023 ... Most CO2 emissions in Canada result from the combustion of fossil fuels.
French (Changements climatiques)
profil d'émissions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le profil d’émissions du Canada est semblable à la plupart des pays industrialisés en ce sens que le CO2 est le GES [gaz à effet de serre] le plus abondant de l'ensemble des émissions, représentant 545 [mégatonnes] ou 79 % des émissions totales en 2023 [...] La majeure partie des émissions de CO2 au Canada provient de la combustion de combustibles fossiles.