English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
individual transferable quota [correct]; ITQ [correct]
CONT: In most cases, licence holders with individual quotas can permanently or temporarily transfer all or part of their quota to other fishers. This is the individual transferable quota (ITQ).
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
quota individuel transférable [correct, masculine noun]; QIT [correct, masculine noun]; contingent individuel transférable [correct, masculine noun]; CIT [correct, masculine noun]; CIT
CONT: Dans la plupart des cas, il est possible pour les détenteurs de quota individuel d’effectuer une transaction pour transférer une partie ou la totalité de leur quota à un autre pêcheur, de façon permanente ou temporaire. On parle alors de quotas individuels transférables(QIT).