English (Bombs and Grenades; CBRNE Weapons)
hydrogen bomb [correct]; thermonuclear bomb [correct]; H-bomb [correct]
CONT: [A] thermonuclear bomb, also called hydrogen bomb, or H-bomb, [is a] weapon whose enormous explosive power results from an uncontrolled self-sustaining chain reaction in which isotopes of hydrogen combine under extremely high temperatures to form helium in a process known as nuclear fusion. The high temperatures that are required for the reaction are produced by the detonation of an atomic bomb. A thermonuclear bomb differs fundamentally from an atomic bomb in that it utilizes the energy released when two light atomic nuclei combine, or fuse, to form a heavier nucleus.
French (Bombes et grenades; Armes CBRNE)
bombe à hydrogène [correct, feminine noun]; bombe thermonucléaire [correct, feminine noun]; bombe H [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la bombe thermonucléaire ou à hydrogène, utilise un autre type de réaction nucléaire [que celui utilisé par une bombe atomique]. En fait, c'est le processus inverse de la bombe atomique, soit la fusion d’atomes plus légers, dans la plupart des cas, des atomes d’hydrogène. [...] pour provoquer cette fusion, il faut beaucoup d’énergie. On utilise alors une bombe atomique comme détonateur.
Spanish (Bombas y granadas; Armas QBRNE)
bomba de hidrógeno [correct, feminine noun]