English (Environmental Management)
negative and positive environmental implication
CONT: The purpose of an environmental assessment under the CEAA (in most cases, an environmental screening) is to evaluate the negative and positive environmental implications of a proposed project before irrevocable decisions to implement the project are made.
French (Gestion environnementale)
incidence environnementale négative et positive [feminine noun]
CONT: Sous son régime, l'objet de l'évaluation environnementale(dans la plupart des cas, un examen environnemental préalable) est d’évaluer les incidences environnementales négatives et positives de la réalisation d’un projet, avant que l'on ne prenne des décisions irrévocables concernant la mise en œuvre.