English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
wild hay [correct]
CONT: The early crops consisted mostly of what is called wild hay -- grasses growing naturally in meadows and bottomlands -- as opposed to tame hay, planted specifically as a feed crop.
OBS: Mowing operations drastically alter the structure of hay crops and cause significant disturbance to wildlife using hayfields ... However, the amount of disturbance depends on the type of hay crop. Wild hay crops mature late in the growing season and thus provide undisturbed cover through early summer.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
foin sauvage [correct, masculine noun]; foin naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les prairies naturelles prennent de nombreuses formes, [...] n’ ayant en commun que le fait que l'herbe n’ a pas été semée. [...] La plupart sont pâturées, mais certaines sont utilisées pour le foin [...] Le foin naturel est surtout fait de graminées et d’herbes, mais dans certains cas les arbustes sont coupés et séchés.
CONT: Pendant longtemps, les paysans de montagne ont dû compter sur la fauche du foin sauvage sur les prairies difficiles d’accès [...] afin d’avoir suffisamment de fourrage d’hiver pour leur bétail.