English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Insurance Companies; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
mutual association [correct]; mutual company [correct, Canada]; mutual insurance company [correct]; mutual insurance corporation [correct, New Brunswick, Ontario]; mutual corporation [correct, Ontario]; body corporate organized in a mutual form [correct, Canada]; mutual society; mutual organization
DEF: A corporation in which shares are held exclusively by its members to whom profits are distributed as dividends in proportion to the business which the members did with the company (and) which the members are both the insurers and the insureds.
OBS: mutual insurance company: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Sociétés mutualistes et d'assurance; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
compagnie d'assurances à forme mutuelle [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise d'assurances à forme mutuelle [correct, feminine noun]; société mutuelle d'assurances [correct, feminine noun]; mutuelle d'assurances [correct, feminine noun]; société mutuelle d'assurance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; société mutuelle [correct, feminine noun, Canada, Ontario]; mutuelle [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; société d'assurance mutuelle [correct, feminine noun, Ontario]; corporation mutuelle [see observation, feminine noun]; compagnie mutuelle [feminine noun]; compagnie mutuelle d'assurance [feminine noun]; compagnie d'assurance mutuelle [feminine noun, New Brunswick]; personne morale mutualiste [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Type de compagnie d’assurances qui ne compte pas d’actionnaires et dont la direction relève d’un conseil d’administration élu dans la plupart des cas par les titulaires de polices avec participation.
OBS: Ne pas confondre «société à forme mutuelle» et «société à mutuelle».
OBS: «Mutuelle» figure dans le cinquième supplément des Lois révisées des Lois du Canada (1985) constitué de la Loi de l’impôt sur le revenu et des règles concernant l’application de l’impôt sur le revenu entrant en vigueur le 1er mars 1994.
OBS: corporation mutuelle : La Loi et le Règlement de l’impôt sur le revenu utilisaient jusqu’en 1994, le terme «corporation» au sens de «entreprise dont le capital social est composé d’actions». Bien que cet usage était contesté, l’emploi du terme était alors obligatoire par les textes à caractère fiscal.
Spanish (Organismos y asociaciones (Admón.); Compañías de seguros; Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
mutua de seguros [correct, feminine noun]; mutua [feminine noun]
OBS: mutua de seguros: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.