English (Crop Protection; Agricultural Chemicals; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
fogging [correct]; fog treatment [correct]
OBS: Fog is produced when aerosol droplets, having a diameter of less than 15 mm, fill a volume of air to such an extent that visibility is reduced. ... In thermal fogging machines, pesticide, usually dissolved in an oil of a suitable flashpoint, is injected into a hot gas and vaporised.
French (Protection des végétaux; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
nébulisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; brumisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans la plupart des cas, la nébulisation est générée de façon thermique, pour application dans des locaux fermés. Le diamètre des gouttelettes obtenues ne dépasse pas 15 microns.
OBS: nébulisation : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Agentes químicos (Agricultura); Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
nebulización [feminine noun]