English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
baiting [correct, noun]
DEF: The practice of spreading food at or near a hunting ... site in order to induce game to the area so that they may be easily caught or killed.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
appâtage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] ce type d’appâtage rend les chevreuils moins méfiant, les mâles, dans la plupart des cas, auront quand même la patience d’attendre la noirceur pour allez s’y nourrir.