English (Team Sports (General); General Sports Regulations)
sudden death [correct]; sudden death period [correct]; sudden-death overtime [correct]; sudden death play-off [correct]
DEF: In team sports like football, soccer or ice hockey (sometimes in volleyball or basketball), or in individual sports, where two or more athletes make a team, a period of extra play to break a tie: the team that scores first, gains a lead or reaches a stipulated number of points is considered the winner and further play is unnecessary.
OBS: The term "sudden death" is not synonym of "overtime," the latter being an extra period of play that does not necessarily end when a goal or point is scored.
OBS: Also a roller sports term.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports)
période supplémentaire à but unique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; prolongation à but unique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; période supplémentaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; prolongation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: En sports d’équipe, période de jeu supplémentaire qui prend fin dès qu’une équipe a marqué un but ou un point.
OBS: «Période supplémentaire à but unique» et «prolongation à but unique» : les réels équivalents de la notion contenue dans «sudden death»; dans la pratique cependant, on n’ utilise que «période supplémentaire» et «prolongation» car, dans la plupart des cas, le règlement stipule qu'il y a arrêt ou fin de la partie dès qu'un but ou un point est marqué.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Reglamentos generales de los deportes)
desempate a muerte súbita [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término deportivo general y término de deportes de patines sobre ruedas también.