English (Measuring Instruments; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
scale [correct, noun]; scale of a measuring instrument [correct]; measuring instrument scale [proposal]
DEF: Ordered set of marks, together with any associated numbering, forming part of a displaying device of a measuring instrument.
CONT: [A] scale [is] a series of markings, on a measuring instrument, used for reading the value of a quantity or setting.
OBS: Each mark is called a scale mark.
OBS: scale of a measuring instrument; scale: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
échelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; échelle d'un appareil de mesure [correct, feminine noun]; graduation [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble ordonné de repères, avec toute chiffraison associée, formant partie d’un dispositif indicateur d’un appareil de mesure.
CONT: [Une] échelle [est une] série de divisions, sur un instrument de mesure, utilisées pour lire la valeur d’une grandeur ou d’un réglage.
OBS: La plupart du temps, on peut confondre échelle et graduation.
OBS: échelle : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: échelle d’un appareil de mesure; échelle : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
escala [feminine noun]; escala de un aparato de medida [feminine noun]
DEF: En un instrumento de medición, serie de divisiones utilizadas para leer el valor de una magnitud o de una regulación.