English (Foundation Engineering)
caisson-digging machine [correct]
CONT: Since the caisson-digging machines, or "bucket," or "auger" drills, as they are called, dig at such a fast rate (45 ft in 20 min is not uncommon once the machine is set up over the location of the hole), great advantage is taken of the important time factor in most soft-ground excavation work.
French (Technique des fondations)
machine à forer les puits [feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis que les machines à forer les puits, sondeuses à godets ou à tarières, creusent à une telle rapidité(13 m en 20 minutes n’ est pas une exception dès que la machine est à pied d’œuvre), on gagne un temps considérable dans la plupart des travaux de terrassement des sols mous.