English (Fabric Nomenclature; Nonwoven Textiles)
synthetic felt [correct]
CONT: Synthetic felt is made from polyester or other man-made fibers that are combined, into felt material using a needle punch process or heat. It has a soft texture and is manufactured using different types of fibers to produce varying levels of harness and strength. [It] is commonly used for dunnage, anti-squeak applications, crating, filtration, padding, wipers, and a wide range of other applications. Because it is 100% synthetic, this material is highly mildew and wear resistant, and can withstand higher temperatures than wool felt.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
feutrine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La feutrine est […] un produit industriel, fabriqué avec des machines à aiguilles harponnées qui amalgament les fibres d’une manière mécanique. Elle est la plupart du temps composée entièrement de fibres synthétiques ou acryliques.