English (Laws and Legal Documents)
standards-based acts [correct, plural]; standards-based laws [correct, plural]
CONT: In addition to the Competition Act, the Commissioner is responsible for the administration and enforcement of the Consumer Packaging and Labelling Act, the Textile Labelling Act, and the Precious Metals Marking Act (the "standards-based acts").
OBS: The use of product inspections in known or suspected problem areas most often results in the application of the standards-based laws being clarified.
OBS: standards-based acts; standards-based laws: terms usually used in this context in the plural.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
lois fondées sur des normes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre la Loi sur la concurrence, le commissaire est responsable du contrôle et de l’application de la Loi sur l’emballage et l’étiquetage des produits de consommation, de la Loi sur l’étiquetage des textiles et de la Loi sur le poinçonnage des métaux précieux (les « lois fondées sur des normes »).
OBS: Les inspections de produits posant des problèmes connus ou possibles permettent la plupart du temps d’éclaircir l'application des lois fondées sur des normes.
OBS: lois fondées sur des normes : terme habituellement utilisé dans ce contexte au pluriel.