English (Road Transport; Indigenous Sociology)
Highway of Tears [correct]
CONT: From 1989 to 2006 nine young women went missing or were found murdered along the 724-kilometre length of highway 16 – now commonly referred to as the Highway of Tears. All but one of these victims were Aboriginal women.
French (Transport routier; Sociologie des Autochtones)
route des larmes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La route des larmes(«Highway of Tears» en anglais) désigne une section de 724 km de la route «Yellowhead» no 16 en Colombie‑Britannique, le long de laquelle de nombreuses femmes, la plupart du temps autochtones, ont disparu ou ont été retrouvées assassinées.