English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel)
informal learning [correct]; unstructured learning [correct]; non-structured learning [correct]
DEF: A lifelong process whereby individuals acquire attitudes, values, skills and knowledge from daily experience and the educative influences and resources in their environment, from family and neighbors, from work and play, from the marketplace, the library and the mass media.
CONT: Informal learning ... is not structured (in terms of learning objectives, learning time or learning support) and typically does not lead to certification. Informal learning may be intentional but in most cases it is non-intentional (or "incidental" / "random").
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
apprentissage informel [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage non structuré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apprentissage découlant des activités de la vie quotidienne liées au travail, à la famille ou aux loisirs [et qui] n’est ni organisé ni structuré (en termes d’objectifs, de temps ou de ressources).
CONT: L'apprentissage informel possède la plupart du temps un caractère non intentionnel de la part de l'apprenant. Il ne débouche habituellement pas sur la certification.