English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Engineering; Electrical Components; Electric Power Distribution)
short circuit [correct, officially approved]; SC [correct]; short-circuit [correct]; short [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An accidentally established connection between two points in an electric circuit such as when a tree limb or an animal bridge the gap between two conductors causing an overload of current on the line resulting in the melting of lines, blown fuses, and the faulty operation of protective devices such as reclosures and circuit breakers.
OBS: Although usually accidental a short circuit may be intentional.
OBS: short circuit; short: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Électrotechnique; Composants électrotechniques; Distribution électrique)
court-circuit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; court circuit [masculine noun]
DEF: Contact en général accidentel, établi sans interposition d’une résistance électrique entre les conducteurs d’un circuit électrique, ou entre un conducteur et une masse métallique.
OBS: Le terme «court-circuit» est fréquemment appliqué à l’ensemble des phénomènes accompagnant un court-circuit entre des points à des potentiels différents; par exemple, le courant de court-circuit est le courant qui résulte d’un tel court-circuit.
OBS: plur. : des courts-circuits.
OBS: court-circuit : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: court-circuit : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Aparatos y equipos eléctricos; Electrotecnia; Componentes eléctricos; Distribución de energía eléctrica)
cortocircuito [correct, masculine noun]; corto circuito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conexión de poca resistencia entre dos puntos de un circuito.
CONT: El corto circuito es un fenómeno eléctrico que se manifiesta cuando dos puntos de un circuito, entre los cuales existe una diferencia de potencial V, son conectados por un conductor de resistencia eléctrica R poco importante.