English (Food Industries)
perishable goods [correct, plural]; perishables [correct, plural]; perishable produce; perishable foods
DEF: Goods destined for use or consumption within a limited period of time on the assumption that beyond that time period they will deteriorate.
OBS: Perishable: Use in pl. (as of foodstuffs).
OBS: perishable goods: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
denrées périssables [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Produits qui sont destinés à être utilisés ou consommés dans un délai limite préfixé, puisque leur consommation au-delà de cette limite peut nuire à la santé.
CONT: Conservation des denrées périssables.
OBS: Denrée :(Surtout au plur.). Produit comestible servant à l'alimentation de l'homme ou du bétail.
OBS: denrées périssables : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
productos perecederos [correct, masculine noun]; alimentos perecederos [masculine noun]
DEF: Productos destinados a ser usados o consumidos en un plazo de tiempo limitado y prefijado ya que posteriormente se deterioran.
OBS: Definición extraída del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.