English (Air Pollution)
free-hydrogen ion [correct]; free hydrogen ion [correct]
CONT: Some compounds, like sulfuric and nitric acids in precipitation, contribute free hydrogen ions, or "acidity", directly to receptors on which they fall.
French (Pollution de l'air)
ion hydrogène libre [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] [plur. :] ions hydrogène libres [...]