English (Political Science (General))
political diversity; multi-party democracy
CONT: Multi-party democracy was adopted in 1990, but President Houphouet-Boigny was re-elected for the sixth time, reportedly by doubtful means. Fear of social unrest keeps the country at odds with the IMF, though both sides seek to play down the extent of their differences.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
pluralisme politique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le pluralisme politique a été adopté en 1990, mais le président Houphouet-Boigny a été réélu pour la sixième fois, apparemment par des moyens douteux. En raison des tensions sociales, les relations avec le FMI demeurent tendues, bien que les deux parties s’efforcent d’arrondir les angles.