English (Sociology of Human Relations; Citizenship and Immigration; Federalism)
group identity [correct]
CONT: Though we have come a long way, there are still many challenges ahead. Canadian society has become considerably more diverse since Confederation. Aboriginal peoples are gradually taking their rightful place in the country's governance. There has been a tremendous influx of immigrants, and Canadian multiculturalism attests to the country's desire to recognize this variety of ethnocultural identities while encouraging national cohesion. Group identities are less centered on language and religion than in the 19th century and involve a sense of belonging to many different groups.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Citoyenneté et immigration; Fédéralisme)
identité collective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La société canadienne s’est considérablement diversifiée depuis le début de la Confédération. Les peuples autochtones reprennent progressivement la place qui leur revient dans la gouvernance du pays; l'afflux d’immigrants a été massif et le multiculturalisme canadien atteste de la volonté du pays de reconnaître les identités ethnoculturelles tout en favorisant une cohésion nationale. Les identités collectives ne sont plus aussi linguistiques et religieuses qu'au XIXe siècle et sont marquées par une pluralité de sentiments d’appartenance.