English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
valve rotator [correct, officially approved]; rotator [correct]
CONT: Rotators can be designed for almost all spring loads ensuring reliable rotation speed; the most common limiting factor is available space.
OBS: valve rotator: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
rotateur de valve [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rotateur de soupape [correct, masculine noun]; rotateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rotateur de soupape comporte une pluralité d’organes de retenue, chacun apte au couplage amovible et rotatif du carter fixe avec le corps rotatif.
OBS: rotateur de valve : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques du Nouveau-Brunswick.