English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
primary flow [correct]
CONT: Stator shroud for an aircraft turbine engine module, intended radially toward the inside to delimit a primary flow passing through the turbine engine, this shroud having an overall U-shaped cross section of which the two branches of the U extend substantially in an inward radial direction from the base of this U, the shroud having a number of perforations each intended to accept the root of a stator vane, each perforation being made through the base of the U.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
flux primaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Virole de stator pour module de turbomoteur d’aéronef, destinée à délimiter radialement vers l'intérieur un flux primaire traversant le turbomoteur, cette virole présentant une section en forme globale de U dont les deux branches du U s’étendent sensiblement dans une direction radiale intérieure à partir de la base de ce U, la virole comprenant une pluralité d’ajours chacun destiné à recevoir le pied d’une aube de stator, chaque ajour étant pratiqué à travers la base du U.