English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
synchronous transport module [correct]; STM [correct]
CONT: Synchronous Transport Module, STM is a standard for data transmissions over SONET (Synchronous Optical Network is an ANSI standard for connecting fiber-optic networks).
OBS: A method of inserting a plurality of higher order virtual containers (VC-4, VC-3) having a common destination into a higher order Synchronous Transport Module STM frame (STM-4, STM-16, STM-64) in an Synchronous Digital Hierarchy ...
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
module de transport synchrome [correct, masculine noun]; MTS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Procédé d’insertion d’une pluralité de conteneurs virtuels d’ordre supérieur(VC-4, VC-3) comportant une destination commune dans une trame de module de transport synchrone STM d’ordre supérieur(STM-4, STM-16, STM-64) dans une structure [...]