English (Anthropology; Social Organization)
multiethnic [correct, adjective]; pluriethnic [correct, adjective]
DEF: involving or pertaining to two or more distinct ethnic groups.
CONT: Concrete hypotheses are also developed about the interaction between the processes of class formation and ethnic-national mobilization in ethnically homogeneous, in pluriethnic, and in multinational societies.
OBS: The term "pluriethnic" has been found in the International Journal of Group Tensions, 1992.
OBS: "multi" does not take a hyphen unless the main word begins with i (multi-insular).
French (Anthropologie; Organisation sociale)
multiethnique [correct, adjective]; pluri-ethnique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Où coexistent plusieurs ethnies différente.
CONT: Le régime titiste promulgue un statut pluri-ethnique(conçu pour plusieurs ethnies) à l'exemple de l'U. R. R. S.