English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
multi-ethnic democracy [correct]
CONT: In conclusion, against the old - from Western European history inspired - concept of the multinational state, a new concept of multi-ethnic democracy which then has to be carefully adapted to country specific needs requires, on the one hand, institution-engineering with the effect of fostering multi-ethnic cooperation on all territorial levels.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
démocratie pluri-ethnique [correct, feminine noun]; démocratie pluriethnique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans ces circonstances, le Kosovo deviendra peut-être lui aussi une démocratie pluri-ethnique sous haute surveillance internationale comme la Bosnie.