English (Commercial Fishing)
original tag [correct]
DEF: A gear tag from an initial set of tags, issued for a particular licence and period …
OBS: [Original tags are] often [issued] at the start of the fishing season or the term of the multi-year tagging plan.
French (Pêche commerciale)
étiquette originale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étiquette d’engin provenant [d’un] ensemble initial d’étiquettes, émise pour un permis et une période spécifiques, et souvent émise au début de la saison de pêche ou au début de la durée du plan d’étiquetage pluriannuel.