English (Worms and Related Organisms)
worm [correct]
DEF: Any of many long, slender, soft-bodied, creeping animals, some segmentad, hat live by burrowing underground or as parasites, including the annelids, flatworms, roundworms, ribbon worms, gordian worms, and spiny-headed worms.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés)
ver [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Animal pluricellulaire de forme allongée, n’ ayant aucune partie dure ni intérieurement ni extérieurement, complètement ou presque complètement dépourvu de pattes.
Spanish (Gusanos y organismos semejantes)
gusano [correct, masculine noun]; verme [correct, masculine noun]; berso
DEF: Se aplica a ciertos animales que formen un tipo, de forma generalmente alargada, de cuerpo blando formado por anillos y sin patas, los cuales se arrastran contrayendo y estirando el cuerpo; como la tenia, la lombriz o la sabela.