English (Scientific Information)
interdisciplinary thinking [correct]; inter-disciplinary thinking [correct]
CONT: This presentation will also stress the need to develop a learning environment ... we have to remove the barriers to the traditional disciplinary barriers ... This training activity will also stress the need to develop a learning environment ... Finally, to get the expected outcome, we have to remove the barriers that inhibit interdisciplinary thinking. We need to feel free to cut-across the traditional disciplinary barriers.
CONT: Our philosophy has long been that environmental studies is less an environmental major and more a discipline to encourage interdisciplinary thinking ... But there is a new effort afoot to promote interdisciplinary thinking on environmental issues at the University of Washington.
CONT: ... is to get through a more comprehensive and overall analysis about on-going mutations in our society by the means of varied and inter-disciplinary thinking.
French (Information scientifique)
pensée interdisciplinaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un programme canadien sur les changements à l’échelle du globe et leur relation avec la santé devrait faire fond sur les caractéristiques canadiennes pertinentes. Nous avons déterminé les secteurs dans lesquels le Canada pourrait jouer un rôle directeur au niveau international. Nous en avons dégagé d’autres où des améliorations s’imposent, par exemple le besoin de créer des bases de données longitudinales, ainsi que de nouer des liens et de favoriser une pensée interdisciplinaire entre les sciences sociales, les sciences naturelles et les sciences de la santé.
CONT: Nouvelles technologies. Dans toute la mesure du possible, la recherche doit être effectuée dans la pluridisciplinarité. Seule la pensée interdisciplinaire et intégrée peut conduire aux solutions des questions complexes d’aujourd’hui.