English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
supporting doctrine [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The level of doctrine that describes how a particular supporting function is performed within a broader context by a particular capability or collection of capabilities.
OBS: supporting doctrine: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
doctrine à l'appui [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Niveau de doctrine auquel est expliqué comment une fonction d’appui particulière est remplie dans un contexte plus large par une capacité ou un groupe de capacités.
OBS: doctrine à l’appui : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.