English (Eye Surgery)
macular hole surgery [correct, noun]; MH surgery [correct, noun]
CONT: The surgical objective of macular hole surgery is two-fold. First, surgery intends to relieve tractional forces; second, it activates reparative healing mechanisms.
CONT: Since the technique introduced by Kelly and Wendel, MH surgery has been ... based on extensive vitrectomy with PVD [posterior vitreous detachment], peeling of any EMM [epimacular membrane], thorough fluid-gas exchange, and postoperative face-down positioning of the patient.
French (Chirurgie de l'œil)
chirurgie du trou maculaire [correct, feminine noun]; chirurgie du TM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chirurgie du trou maculaire [...] est effectuée grâce au système transconjonctival 23 ou 25 gauges, ce qui permet d’améliorer le confort du patient tout en réduisant le temps chirurgical. La procédure chirurgicale combine une vitrectomie la plus complète possible, un échange fluide-gaz, le pelage de toute membrane épirétinienne, et un pelage de la membrane limitante associé à un positionnement post-opératoire si le diamètre du trou dépasse 400 microns.