English (Surgical Instruments; Eye Surgery)
wide-angle viewing system [correct, noun]; WAVS [correct, noun]
CONT: Wide-angle viewing systems are used for many intraocular procedures and for effective inspection of the peripheral retina. They can be used with phakic, aphakic and pseudophakic eyes as well as under various viewing conditions in eyes filled with gas, fluid, or silicone oil. They offer a broad view of the patient's pathology while providing good depth perception. Both contact and noncontact systems are available. ... Proper case selection and use of illumination and magnification are adjunctive maneuvers that aid in viewing with these systems and are as vital to obtaining an ideal surgical view as the specific wide-angle viewing system that is selected.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie de l'œil)
système de visualisation grand champ [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes de visualisation grand champ sont indispensables pour visualiser la rétine derrière un implant, pour voir la rétine jusqu’en extrême périphérie, et pour pratiquer les échanges fluides-air.
CONT: L'apparition des systèmes de visualisation grand champ offre un accès simplifié et une sécurité plus grande dans les chirurgies de la périphérie rétinienne.