English (Types of Wood)
edge-glued panel [correct, noun]
CONT: Edge-glued panels are non-structural wood products used in the manufacturing of products such as furniture and cutting boards. They are relatively wide and thin, produced by laminating narrow pieces of wood along their edges to create products of greater width using glue.
French (Sortes de bois)
panneau collé sur chant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les panneaux collés sur chant sont des produits de bois non structuraux utilisés dans la fabrication de produits comme des meubles et des planches à découper. Ils sont relativement larges et minces, produits à partir d’étroites pièces de bois lamellées le long de leurs arêtes, ce qui permet de créer des produits plus larges à l'aide de colle.