English (Patents (Law); Foreign Trade)
patent claim [correct, noun]; claim [correct, noun]
CONT: Claim. A definition in precise terms of the boundaries of that over which the investor asserts to be entitled to an exclusive privilege. It must be within what was described in the inventor's specification. When a patent is issued, the specification with the claim or claims appearing at the end thereof become an essential part of a patent. The claim is limited to the new technology that is said to have been invented.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Commerce extérieur)
revendication de brevet [correct, feminine noun]; revendication [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les revendications sont la partie légale du brevet. Elles ont pour but de définir la portée juridique d’un brevet et donc de délimiter le monopole d’exploitation que possède son titulaire. En fait, les revendications sont la partie la plus importante d’un brevet puisque, leur but est essentiellement de définir ce qu'est l'invention couverte.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho); Comercio exterior)
reivindicación [correct, feminine noun]; reivindicación de patente [correct, feminine noun]