English (Mammals)
caribou [correct, noun]; reindeer [correct, noun]
CONT: Caribou – sometimes called reindeer in Europe – are members of the deer family. They are generally larger than deer but smaller than moose, and they have thick coats that help them live in cold and snowy environments. ... All caribou belong to a single species despite having different appearances, behaviours, and habitats across their distribution.
OBS: A mammal of the family Cervidae.
French (Mammifères)
caribou [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; renne [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
CONT: Le caribou – parfois appelé renne en Europe – fait partie de la famille des cervidés. Il est généralement plus gros que le cerf, mais plus petit que l'original, et son épais pelage lui permet de vivre dans des milieux froids et enneigés. [...] Tous les caribous appartiennent à une seule espèce, même s’ils n’ ont pas tous la même apparence, le même comportement ou le même habitat à l'échelle de leur aire de répartition.
OBS: Mammifère de la famille des Cervidae.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
caribú [correct, masculine noun]