English (Ultrasonography; Cardiovascular System)
focused cardiac ultrasound [correct, noun]; FoCUS [correct, noun]; focused cardiac ultrasonography [correct, noun]; FoCUS [correct, noun]; FoCUS; basic cardiac point-of-care ultrasound [correct, noun]; basic cardiac POCUS [correct, noun]
OBS: Basic cardiac POCUS includes the use of an ultrasound machine that has, at minimum, B-mode (greyscale) imaging functionality, in order to image the parasternal long axis, parasternal short axis, apical four-chamber and subcostal.
French (Ultrasonographie; Système cardio-vasculaire)
échographie cardiaque ciblée [correct, feminine noun]; échographie cardiaque focalisée [correct, feminine noun]; FOCUS [correct, feminine noun]; FOCUS; échocardiographie ciblée [correct, feminine noun]; FOCUS [correct, feminine noun]; FOCUS
CONT: [...] pour les patients avec un projet thérapeutique ou diagnostique limité et un transfert dans des unités de soins intensifs non envisagé, la réalisation d’une échographie cardiaque ciblée peut permettre une approche étiologique rapide en offrant une alternative raisonnable à des examens plus invasifs ou compliqués.