English (IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
active cyber defence [correct, noun]; ACD [correct, noun]
DEF: The principle of implementing security measures to strengthen the security of a network or system to make it more robust against attack.
French (Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
cyberdéfense active [correct, feminine noun]; ACD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe de mise en œuvre de mesures de sécurité dans le but de renforcer la sécurité d’un réseau ou d’un système, pour le rendre plus impénétrable.