English (Acoustics (Physics); Hearing)
speech-to-noise ratio [correct, noun]; SNR [correct, noun]; speech-to-noise level difference [correct, noun]
DEF: The difference between the speech level and the competing sound level.
CONT: The speech-to-noise ratio (SNR) quantifies the difference in intensity between the speech signal and background noise. It is typically calculated by segmenting the recording into portions where speech is present versus absent and then comparing the average intensity levels of these segments.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Ouïe)
rapport parole sur bruit [correct, masculine noun]; RPB [correct, masculine noun]; différence de niveau parole sur bruit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre le niveau vocal et le niveau de bruit de fond.
CONT: Le système analyse les informations [par] des capteurs environnementaux et choisit entre trois modes de directivité(omnidirectivité, partielle et focalisée) afin d’offrir systématiquement le meilleur rapport parole sur bruit, même dans les situations d’écoute les plus difficiles.