English (Human Diseases - Various; The Lungs; Collaboration with Health Canada)
chronic obstructive pulmonary disease [correct, noun]; COPD [correct, noun]; chronic obstructive lung disease [correct, noun, obsolete]; COLD [correct, noun, obsolete]; COLD; chronic obstructive airway disease [correct, noun, obsolete]; COAD [correct, noun, obsolete]; COAD
CONT: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, commonly referred to as COPD, is a group of progressive lung diseases. ... These diseases include emphysema and chronic bronchitis. Many people with COPD have both.
CONT: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is an ongoing lung condition caused by damage to the lungs. The damage results in swelling and irritation, also called inflammation, inside the airways that limit airflow into and out of the lungs. This limited airflow is known as obstruction. Symptoms include trouble breathing, a daily cough that brings up mucus and a tight, whistling sound in the lungs called wheezing. COPD is most often caused by long-term exposure to irritating smoke, fumes, dust or chemicals. The most common cause is cigarette smoke. ... Although COPD is a condition that can get worse over time, COPD is treatable.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Poumons; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
maladie pulmonaire obstructive chronique [correct, feminine noun]; MPOC [correct, feminine noun]; bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive [correct, feminine noun]; BPCO [correct, feminine noun]; BPCO
CONT: [La MPOC] se caractérise par une obstruction progressive des voies respiratoires inférieures, qui n’ est pas complètement réversible, par une hyperinflation pulmonaire, des symptômes systémiques et une évolution clinique marquée par des exacerbations de plus en plus fréquentes et graves avec le temps. [...] La principale cause de la MPOC reste l'exposition à la fumée de tabac et le risque de développer une MPOC augmente également avec l'âge.
OBS: La bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive est un groupe de maladies qui comprend la bronchite chronique et l’emphysème. De nombreuses personnes atteintes de bronchopneumopathie chronique obstructive présentent en même temps une bronchite chronique et de l’emphysème.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Pulmones; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
enfermedad pulmonar obstructiva crónica [correct, feminine noun]; EPOC [correct, feminine noun]; epoc [correct, feminine noun]; Epoc [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso progresivo e irreversible caracterizado por la disminución de la capacidad pulmonar inspiratoria y espiratoria.
OBS: EPOC; epoc; Epoc: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que, el acrónimo de enfermedad pulmonar obstructiva crónica es "EPOC", enteramente con mayúsculas, y puede lexicalizarse como "epoc", con minúsculas, por lo que "Epoc" es una grafía inadecuada.